"I have gone to work."

Translation:Dw i wedi mynd i'r gwaith.

July 31, 2016

6 Comments


Ash473779

Why "I'r gweith" ? Doesn't that translate to "the work"

July 31, 2016

rmcode
Mod

English is inconsistent in its use of 'to the' and 'to'

eg 'To the office'; 'To the cinema'

but 'To work' and 'To school'

Welsh is consistent and in all of these examples we say 'to the'

'To the office' = i'r swyddfa

'To the cinema' = i'r sinema

'To (the) work' = i'r gwaith

'To (the) school' = i'r ysgol

July 31, 2016

Ash473779

Once again welsh comes out on top as making more sense than English. Thank you Rmcode!

August 4, 2016

OwainLlyfr

Welsh is a language, and English is a mix of words from multiple languages... :-) Hence Welsh makes more sense! :-D

August 23, 2018

allenfrang

Well, I instinctively tried "i'r weithio", but was marked wrong. I guess "i weithio" is similar to "to work" then.

October 28, 2016

Julianbark6

Gweithio is the verb 'to work'. Gwaith is the noun, and hence the place you go to .

November 22, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.