1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I know you."

"I know you."

Translation:Ismerlek.

July 31, 2016

5 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is titeket YOU singular?


vvsey

No. It is the informal plural you.

Singular is "téged".


Krisbaudi

Ok, thank you. Ismerlek is for singular and plural too. :-)


vvsey

Yes, OK. It is a little bit confusing, because two persons are involved.

ÉN ismerlek - that is always singular. It is I. First person singular.

The other person is whom the verb refers to. The object of the verb. That can be both the singular and plural informal you.

Én ismerlek téged. - I know you (one person).
Én ismerlek titeket. - I know you (a group of people).

The verb form is the same for the two.


Krisbaudi

A good explanation, thank you! :-)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.