"I know you."

Translation:Titeket ismerlek.

July 31, 2016

5 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is titeket YOU singular?

July 31, 2016

vvsey

No. It is the informal plural you.

Singular is "téged".

July 31, 2016

Krisbaudi

Ok, thank you. Ismerlek is for singular and plural too. :-)

July 31, 2016

vvsey

Yes, OK. It is a little bit confusing, because two persons are involved.

ÉN ismerlek - that is always singular. It is I. First person singular.

The other person is whom the verb refers to. The object of the verb. That can be both the singular and plural informal you.

Én ismerlek téged. - I know you (one person).
Én ismerlek titeket. - I know you (a group of people).

The verb form is the same for the two.

July 31, 2016

Krisbaudi

A good explanation, thank you! :-)

August 2, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.