"I don't like Monday."

Translation:Dw i ddim yn hoffi dydd Llun.

July 31, 2016

8 Comments


Brenda86140

I can't figure out when you use dw i'n and when you use yn instead. What am I missing?

July 31, 2016

rmcode
Mod

In this example 'Yn' is being used to connect the 'Do' part of the sentence to the verb (to like)

Apart from 'eisiau' which you've met already (and a few others), all verbs are connected by yn.

So the positive sentence can be written as Dw i yn hoffi dydd Llun (lit:-I am liking Monday = I like Monday)

The negative sentence as above is Dw i ddim yn hoffi dydd Llun (lit:- I am not liking Monday = I do not like Monday)

In the positive sentence we have two vowels next to each other -i + yn, which sounds like eee + un (using English pronunciation), it is simply a lot easier when speaking to run the vowels together i'n which sounds like eeen.

August 1, 2016

ibisc
Mod

'n is an abbreviation of yn used after vowels. However, yn has several uses, and it is not abbreviated like that if it being used as a preposition meaning 'in'.

More info here

July 31, 2016

tinkertytonk

Hello, can any one help me get further on the little circles of learning? I can click on greeting's 1 and 2 also day's, but can't seem to go further with learning, can't click on wanting or the other's...must be doing something wrong but I'm not sure what! If someone can help I'd really appreciate it, diolch!!

August 2, 2016

JonBaggins

You need to complete Greetings2 and Days before you can move on to Wanting1

August 2, 2016

tinkertytonk

It's so obvious...but I didn't know! Thank's JonBaggins.

August 3, 2016

JonBaggins

Dim problem :)

August 3, 2016

Brenda86140

Thank you for your help :)

August 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.