1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jó napot kívánok, az én neve…

" napot kívánok, az én nevem László."

Translation:Good afternoon, my name is László.

July 31, 2016

9 Comments


Elloughton

I think "good day" is fine; we say that in English, and Hungarian doesn't differentiate between morning and afternoon after about 9am.


SkubH

Can't it be "good day" as well?


Lili920420

There is no specific time of day here. It could be morning or afternoon. The answer should also be correct as "good day".


RaphaelSeitz

Good morning or good afternoon? hmmmm


Richard604037

Jó napot kívánok is, literally, I wish you good day. It wasn't accepted and whilst I accept that few native English speakers would speak in that way, I've reported it. Moreover, to say that it means good afternoon is wrong because it certainly can mean good morning. Indeed, in Hungary, anything after 8 am counts as jó napot. Hungarians tend to start the day early so jó reggelt is reserved for when it really is early in my experience.


GeminaVexilla

Yup. Culturally, Hungary is run by the annoying morning people. Being a night person is considered some sort of moral failing, and "jó napot" means any time after 7:30 or 8:00 a.m. at the latest. It emphatically does not translate as "good afternoon".


jsiehler

Say, isn't that the famous mathematician, Leslie Stablehand?


RayRay71625

Perhaps the comma should be a full stop.


sgarde

B. Tóth?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.