1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Học tiếng Việt dễ không?"

"Học tiếng Việt dễ không?"

Translation:Is studying Vietnamese easy?

July 31, 2016

8 Comments


lyzasrey

Không dễ và không khó


Sr.Stephen

Is the extra syllable after "Học" just like saying "um"?


TehVanarch

No it's a side effect of the way you pronounce words ending in -oc/ôc/uc which require you to bind your lips together creating a pseudo -m sound at the end.


ckhadung

No it should not sound like that. This voice talent (recorder) has this habit (making the first word unnecessarily long).


MinhManTRU

Chung toi phai co gang


Songve

Hocken...how would "học" sound spoken without another word?


TehVanarch

Say hock but close your mouth. It's like you're transitioning from hock to hop all in one word. The process is called double articulation and it also happens with words ending in ong, ông and ung but as -ng into -m.


HoanNguyen773800

I am Vietnamese . I am English's learner. I am looking a partner . We can help each other

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.