"Học tiếng Việt dễ không?"

Translation:Is studying Vietnamese easy?

July 31, 2016

9 Comments


lyzasrey

Không dễ và không khó

April 29, 2017

Sr.Stephen

Is the extra syllable after "Học" just like saying "um"?

July 31, 2016

TehVanarch

No it's a side effect of the way you pronounce words ending in -oc/ôc/uc which require you to bind your lips together creating a pseudo -m sound at the end.

August 2, 2016

ckhadung

No it should not sound like that. This voice talent (recorder) has this habit (making the first word unnecessarily long).

August 1, 2016

MinhManTRU

Chung toi phai co gang

June 29, 2017

Songve

Hocken...how would "học" sound spoken without another word?

April 19, 2018

TehVanarch

Say hock but close your mouth. It's like you're transitioning from hock to hop all in one word. The process is called double articulation and it also happens with words ending in ong, ông and ung but as -ng into -m.

May 6, 2018

HoanNguyen773800

I am Vietnamese . I am English's learner. I am looking a partner . We can help each other

July 27, 2017

HoanNguyen773800

My skype is nguyenhoan20697

July 27, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.