"העוגות טעימות!"

Translation:The cakes are tasty!

July 31, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bweintra

Would it also be okay to say the following?:

העוגות הן טעימות


Pumbush

It is fine but doesn't sound as good.


Hamutaltul

this is a mistake that has taken root. it's not fully wrong, but it is unnecessary duplication


Shadowex3

It's not a mistake at all, that's proper hebrew grammar. It's just that israelis have terrible grammar.


j.duo498154

I think this sentence gives a general opinion about cakes, while the one DL states sounds like talking about the cake he has tasted.


YardenNB

Not really. Once you add the ה, this means some specific cakes, with or without הן.


danny912421

ha-ugót te'imót!


KerenSchum

Why not: The tasty cakes.


Hamutaltul

the tasty cakes means העוגות הטעימות (in these sentence it is already known that the cakes are tasty, while in the original sentence you claim that the cakes are tasty)


ronvass

That tongue click in the beginning..


Eri_Martis

He did say "״העוגות טעימות :)


pisceanque

Why was "delicious" not accepted when ט.ע.ם has been translated as both the whole course??


danny912421

If a correct word is marked incorrect, it only means that it is not in the database.


Froogal

Ok so an ending of ות is plural feminine, and an ending of ים is masculine plural?


JuneDrawz

ירוק ציפור


danny912421

If you wanted to say something like "the green bird", that would be הציפור הירוקה.

Note that in Hebrew adjectives come after the noun and bird is feminine.


Bashah3

why was yummy not excepted


danny912421

I don't think "yummy" is considered an actual (grown-up) word.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.