1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איך התחבורה פה?"

"איך התחבורה פה?"

Translation:How is the transportation here?

July 31, 2016

7 Comments


houthakker72

For British/AU/NZ/SA English, any sentence using the US 'transportation' also needs to accept transport. These countries have ministries and departments of 'transport'


ElieHadvash

No native speaker uses the term transportation. Transport should be accepted.


MichaelSch634214

How is transportation here could also said in the US


rBhr5

The most natural way to say this for many English speakers (at least in Australia) is 'What is the transport like here?' 'How is the transport/transportation here' sounds extremely stilted to me - I'd never say it in real life. My answer should be correct.


MeiraBatya1

Americans would say how's the transportation. To transport is the verb.


BurleighBl

How does one travel around here? would express the question better in the U.S., but the words are different.


ElieHadvash

That's a different question with a different meaning. 'How is the transport' is a question about the quality of transport available: is it easy to travel, how good are the trains etc?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.