1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הרציף בתחנת הרכבת מלא באנשים…

"הרציף בתחנת הרכבת מלא באנשים."

Translation:The platform at the train station is full of people.

July 31, 2016

8 Comments


rBhr5

My answer 'The platform of the train station is full of people' should be accepted in my opinion, as it sounds quite natural in English.


TeribleT

In the train station, not of. Of the train station doesn't sound natural at all.


houthakker72

British speakers are likely to use

railway station rather than "train station" here


absjbk29

The platform at the train station is full of people. --- wow! this is an awkward sentence... the way to say it in american english is the train platform is full of people.


DL-Trolls

"The platform at the train station is full of peeps" was not accepted.


VivekRaman7

I can hear him say "be-takhanat". Should he not say "ba-takhanat" since it's a definite noun.


Ralf946698

No, because in the construct state (only) the second noun takes the definite article.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.