"הרציף בתחנת הרכבת מלא באנשים."

Translation:The platform at the train station is full of people.

July 31, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rBhr5

My answer 'The platform of the train station is full of people' should be accepted in my opinion, as it sounds quite natural in English.


TeribleT

In the train station, not of. Of the train station doesn't sound natural at all.


absjbk29

The platform at the train station is full of people. --- wow! this is an awkward sentence... the way to say it in american english is the train platform is full of people.


dovbear57

In UK English "the station platform" would sound much more natural than the train platform, but in these exercises it's always best to translate as literally as possible. So the "correct" answer requires the use of train, station and platform even if that sounds odd in English.


houthakker72

British speakers are likely to use

railway station rather than "train station" here


danny912421

ha-ratzíf be-tachanát ha-rakévet malé be-anashím.


DL-Trolls

"The platform at the train station is full of peeps" was not accepted.


VivekRaman7

I can hear him say "be-takhanat". Should he not say "ba-takhanat" since it's a definite noun.


Ralf946698

No, because in the construct state (only) the second noun takes the definite article.


Beno986966

It should also accept - "the platform at the train station is full with people" but unfortunately doesn't.


71wI

AWKWARD ENGLISH TRANSLATION


Jiggawhy

It didn't like: the train platform is filled with people.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.