"Where is the dog coming from?"

Translation:מאיפה בא הכלב?

July 31, 2016

24 Comments


JeffWeisbe

What is מהיכן?

September 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

The word היכן means "where", it's a synonym of איפה, a bit more formal. מהיכן = from where.

January 26, 2017

Jennatzor

What is מאין?

July 31, 2016

radagastthebrown

The word "מאין" (me'ayin) is a formal way to say "מאיפה", it comes from the biblical word "אין" (pronounced ayin) which means "where". It is not really used in spoken Hebrew nowadays.

July 31, 2016

jarrettph

I was of the persuasion that אין meant "There is not".

April 21, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

That's pronounced 'ayin' - with a long a (as in, 'hey, where's the dog coming from?'). The biblical word for where is 'ayin' with a short a that sounds like an o (as in octopus).

June 20, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

I would like to add that most people pronounce the אין that means none as 'en' and not 'ayin'

June 20, 2018

bryanspitz

Is there a preferred word order? Both "מאיפה הכלב בא" and "מאיפה בא הכלב" are accepted answers, but which one is a native speaker more likely to say?

August 18, 2016

radagastthebrown

Both are very natural, maybe with a slight advantage to "מאיפה הכלב בא".

January 26, 2017

Emily328555

How to pronounce היכן, please?

February 5, 2017

radagastthebrown

heykhán

February 11, 2017

Marcos2088

Wow I didnt know there was a comment section on this .. been a year now .. All your comments where really useful thank you for sharing תודה רבה

September 4, 2017

TeribleTeri

you know there are tips and notes too? also Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocabulary course with Audio...

July 30, 2018

hengstef

Do i find them only in the bought version ?

March 8, 2019

TeribleTeri

Nope.

how to get tips and notes:

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice (the language clubs are only on the app though). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.

March 8, 2019

TeribleTeri

I'm assuming you meant the tips and notes, if you meant Memrise, here they are: I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/

I'm learning Modern Hebrew Complete (with audio) on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/364795/

March 8, 2019

enorby

I thought אין meant "there isn't any"

February 12, 2017

radagastthebrown

It has two meanings. The most common one - by far - is, as you said, "there is no". The less common and the one used here is "where". In this particular case it has to be "where" because you cannot add the preposition -מ to "אין" (=there is no), only to "where".

Also, the pronunciation of the two words is different in modern Hebrew: you'd usually pronounce "there is no" as "en" and "where" as "ayin".

February 13, 2017

_Furby_

Is there any nuanced difference/preference between these two phrasings?: מאיפה הכלב בא? מאיפה בא הכלב?

September 7, 2018

YardenNB

radagastthebrown answered above, and I agree: both are very natural, מאיפה הכלב בא maybe a tiny bit more.

February 14, 2019

jarrettph

Duolingo needs to either completely redo multiple choice questions, or remove them entirely. This is starting to get really frustrating.

April 21, 2017

JohnathonW11

I think that's kind of the point. They purposely didn't include nikkud so that we may learn like most natives(I assume) how to read Hebrew without nikkud. Using memorization only. Like English does with a lot of their words that break their own rules and make no apparent sense and cause confusion. We just memorize them. This is another language with similar issues. Adaptation is key to life not following orders. Don't get me wrong, i get very aggravated too. But then i remember what this is. It's not a SAT test. Its a free learning experience and SELF learning at that. Take your time. Breathe. And you'll find yourself learning more than you ever could — in comparison to the habits and beliefs of a person studying for a test or quiz. It's rewarding and you owe yourself to that.

June 17, 2017

jarrettph

I wasn't complaining about the lack of niqud or even this course specifically but rather Duolingo's multiple choice system in general. It's a broken system because it either teaches you stuff that's not taught in the course or it gives you the choice between clearly correct and clearly incorrect answers.

June 17, 2017

JohnathonW11

Ohhh ok. Sorry for the confusion. And that I agree with. Just in case you didn't know: there's a tips and notes section for each lesson to go more in detail about the lesson. I realized a lot of those "not taught" questions were actually introduced in those notes. I still have those same problems though but not as much.

June 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.