"Sajnos nem dolgozom."

Translation:Unfortunately, I am not working.

July 31, 2016

5 Comments


GrfMikls

A sadly-t is elfogadja? csak kíváncsiságból kérdem :)

July 31, 2016

KrisWD

Why should we use dolgozom here, not dolgozok? Isn't the dfinite conjucation used only when there is a definite object?

October 9, 2016

RyagonIV

This is not the definite conjugation (dolgozik doesn't even have one), but a special property of this group of verbs whose base form ends on -ik. Their 'én' form is mostly(!) -om (or -em or -öm, depending on the vowel harmony), but can also be -ok (-ek, -ök). Which suffix to use can depend on region and personal taste, but for the more common ones (eszik, iszik, dolgozik, lakik, költözik, and so on) it sounds better to use the -m form. But neither form is outright wrong.

October 11, 2016

shane.e.daniels

Why doesnt "I, unfortunately, do no work" not work?

January 11, 2017

RyagonIV

Unfortunately "I, unfortunately, do not work" does not work. :D
It's a pretty odd sentence structure, but grammatically okay. If you want, you can report it.

January 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.