"Sajnos nem dolgozom."

Translation:Unfortunately, I am not working.

2 years ago

5 Comments


GrfMikls
GrfMikls

A sadly-t is elfogadja? csak kíváncsiságból kérdem :)

2 years ago

KrisWD
KrisWD

Why should we use dolgozom here, not dolgozok? Isn't the dfinite conjucation used only when there is a definite object?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This is not the definite conjugation (dolgozik doesn't even have one), but a special property of this group of verbs whose base form ends on -ik. Their 'én' form is mostly(!) -om (or -em or -öm, depending on the vowel harmony), but can also be -ok (-ek, -ök). Which suffix to use can depend on region and personal taste, but for the more common ones (eszik, iszik, dolgozik, lakik, költözik, and so on) it sounds better to use the -m form. But neither form is outright wrong.

2 years ago

shane.e.daniels

Why doesnt "I, unfortunately, do no work" not work?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Unfortunately "I, unfortunately, do not work" does not work. :D
It's a pretty odd sentence structure, but grammatically okay. If you want, you can report it.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.