"היו לי חיים לפני שבאתי לפה."

Translation:I had a life before I came here.

July 31, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

The audio played in the listening exercise has no connection to the text


zion11dotcom

CORRECT pronunciation:

hayú li kháim leefnéi sh-báti le-poh (formal: le-foh)


zion11dotcom

WRONG AUDIO said: akhaltén et zeh ei pa'am

אכלתן את זה אי פעם

Have you (fem pl) eaten this ever?


Kay495

Audio still incorrect dec 19


rob919692

text does not match the audio.


tngraham

"I had life before I came here" should be accepted.


Glen247700

January 2022. Audio still wrong!!


kalsameti

Incorrect audio


neilchamberlain

Audio still does not equate to the text Sept 21


SamPeiper

31.oct.2021 still wrong, reported


VeraSabada

This is the third wrong audio in this course!


Allan892482

I hope they say lefo. Beautiful Hebrew


Chrisnooit

What's the difference between היו and היה?


JanuszWoro3

Hayah היה = he was, it was (ms)

Hayu היו = they were

Khaim חיים, which means life, is a plural noun, so it needs a plural verb.

Also, when you say "I had a life" in Hebrew, what you are literally saying is "There were life (plural) to me".

Here are some other words that are singular in English, but plural in Hebrew:

Shamayim שמיים = sky, heaven

Mayim מיים = water


TeribleT

Root: ב - ו - א

Part of speech: verb – PA'AL

to come

View full conjugation

ש־ + בָּאתִי bati

Past tense, 1st person, singular:

that + I came

Pealim.com 21 March 2019


tBDt20

Incorrect audio


MattiArbiv

Do ordinary people really say "lefo" or is that very formal?


xerostomus

Can anybody disclose me hidden meaning of this sentence? Please. :-) (I had a breathing and sometimes even digestion before I came here. Since then i give up on breathing and rely only on peristaltics by now. It is really refreshing. Or what???)


TeribleT

I can't speak to the Hebrew, but in the English - I left my (exciting) life in another place and now I have no life (aka uneventful).

It's an expression in English "to have no life" = you don't do anything. It could be that you literally don't do anything, or that you only do bare minimum , work/sleep/eat but nothing interesting.


Pxk911

Right. In Hebrew it is the same. However it is not a correct sentense gramatically - as the confused last former marks; Instead of explaining what kind of life I had before (compared to the life I live now) - I say shortly and generally : "I had life before." It is slang.


BarbaraKli195555

The hebrew sounds quite different to what is written in both languages!????


mgrdAT

only the words "i had a life before came here" are available to be selected. no second "i". impossible to get this translation right


AnAlex77

I think, "before coming here" should have been accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.