1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היו לי חיים לפני שבאתי לפה."

"היו לי חיים לפני שבאתי לפה."

Translation:I had a life before I came here.

July 31, 2016

16 Comments


houthakker72

The audio played in the listening exercise has no connection to the text


Allan892482

I hope they say lefo. Beautiful Hebrew


tngraham

"I had life before I came here" should be accepted.


MattiArbiv

Do ordinary people really say "lefo" or is that very formal?


xerostomus

Can anybody disclose me hidden meaning of this sentence? Please. :-) (I had a breathing and sometimes even digestion before I came here. Since then i give up on breathing and rely only on peristaltics by now. It is really refreshing. Or what???)


TeribleT

I can't speak to the Hebrew, but in the English - I left my (exciting) life in another place and now I have no life (aka uneventful).

It's an expression in English "to have no life" = you don't do anything. It could be that you literally don't do anything, or that you only do bare minimum , work/sleep/eat but nothing interesting.


Chrisnooit

What's the difference between היו and היה?


JanuszWoro3

Hayah היה = he was, it was (ms)

Hayu היו = they were

Khaim חיים, which means life, is a plural noun, so it needs a plural verb.

Also, when you say "I had a life" in Hebrew, what you are literally saying is "There were life (plural) to me".

Here are some other words that are singular in English, but plural in Hebrew:

Shamayim שמיים = sky, heaven

Mayim מיים = water


JanuszWoro3

The audio is correct now. (Oct 2017)


GerryVeenendaal

september 2018 the audio is not correct. it is a different sentence


Mitry_

October 2018 the audio is wrong: אכלתן את זה אי פעם


JanuszWoro3

And now it's incorrect again.


Pavlo-H

It's correct on Android app; however, it might be incorrect on the web


TeribleT

Root: ב - ו - א

Part of speech: verb – PA'AL

to come

View full conjugation

ש־ + בָּאתִי bati

Past tense, 1st person, singular:

that + I came

Pealim.com 21 March 2019


rob919692

text does not match the audio.


Karen654955

Audio still incorrect dec 19

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.