"היו לי חיים לפני שבאתי לפה."

Translation:I had a life before I came here.

July 31, 2016

14 Comments


houthakker72

The audio played in the listening exercise has no connection to the text

August 29, 2016

Allan892482

I hope they say lefo. Beautiful Hebrew

August 18, 2017

JanuszWoro3

The audio is correct now. (Oct 2017)

November 8, 2016

KVHtb1GX

september 2018 the audio is not correct. it is a different sentence

September 23, 2018

Mitry_

October 2018 the audio is wrong: אכלתן את זה אי פעם

October 11, 2018

JanuszWoro3

And now it's incorrect again.

October 11, 2018

Pavlo-H

It's correct on Android app; however, it might be incorrect on the web

February 22, 2019

tngraham

"I had life before I came here" should be accepted.

July 25, 2017

MattiArbiv

Do ordinary people really say "lefo" or is that very formal?

August 10, 2017

xerostomus

Can anybody disclose me hidden meaning of this sentence? Please. :-) (I had a breathing and sometimes even digestion before I came here. Since then i give up on breathing and rely only on peristaltics by now. It is really refreshing. Or what???)

December 11, 2017

TeribleTeri

I can't speak to the Hebrew, but in the English - I left my (exciting) life in another place and now I have no life (aka uneventful).

It's an expression in English "to have no life" = you don't do anything. It could be that you literally don't do anything, or that you only do bare minimum , work/sleep/eat but nothing interesting.

March 22, 2019

Chrisnooit

What's the difference between היו and היה?

May 28, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Hayah היה = he was, it was (ms)

Hayu היו = they were

Khaim חיים, which means life, is a plural noun, so it needs a plural verb.

Also, when you say "I had a life" in Hebrew, what you are literally saying is "There were life (plural) to me".

Here are some other words that are singular in English, but plural in Hebrew:

Shamayim שמיים = sky, heaven

Mayim מיים = water

May 28, 2018

TeribleTeri

Root: ב - ו - א

Part of speech: verb – PA'AL

to come

View full conjugation

ש־ + בָּאתִי bati

Past tense, 1st person, singular:

that + I came

Pealim.com 21 March 2019

March 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.