"Le vin agit."

Translation:The wine is taking effect.

February 1, 2013

71 Comments


Gori16

Is this a fancy way to say "you are drunk" in French?

July 18, 2014

bugbrain_04

If "The wine is working" is acceptable, I feel like "The wine is kicking in" should be as well. It's slangy, but correct.

February 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The trouble is that the French "agit" is not slang. It just means that the wine produces an effect.

February 2, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

I have learned "agir" more as "to act/to behave." Is "to take effect/action" a more correct translation? Or is it just another way to translate the verb, based on (as ALWAYS in French, haha) context and usage?

I always have to wonder about the nuanced differences between Parisian French and Québécois French, as well. (I am in Québec, and in a rather remote and heavily accented location, as well.)

November 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"agir" (+ noun "une action") is the right verb to refer to the effects of all drugs and medicines or other chemical products.

  • l'aspirine n'agit pas vite sur le mal de tête

  • le vin ou le cannabis agissent comme desinhibiteurs

  • le produit a une action bactéricide

November 10, 2013

michael.richters

In that case, I'd say that we can do better than "the wine has an effect", particularly for learning purposes. How about "the wine is taking effect", or "the wine takes effect"?

April 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Both are accepted.

April 22, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

Great info as always. Merci!

November 10, 2013

CeceliaC13

but it is used in that way?

September 14, 2015

WilliamKir513325

But the wine is the subject. Would not the correct interpretation be that the wine is working as in developing, with agit slang for fermenting?

August 15, 2018

amatsuscribbler

I think Duo would be better using longer sentences sometimes in order to get a better context. Affect and Effect in English are very different.

October 25, 2013

duo149

Uh oh, looks like someone's drunk again...

April 25, 2015

PracticalOne

I love when Duolingo says I had a typo when really I made a mistake. >:)

February 12, 2016

krista189497

oui

March 31, 2018

junaidakhan88

i typed " the wine took action" as mentioned in the translation of the word aid it was marked incorrect. Pourquoi?

August 28, 2013

thenino85

If I had to guess, it's because "took action" is past tense and "takes action" or "has an effect" is present tense.

February 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

I think that "to take action" would rather be used for human beings.

August 29, 2013

Anonymous.user

It's because you typed ( took ) which is in the past tense instead of typing ( takes ) in the present tense

July 18, 2014

Ozlaps

Duo accepts "took effect" but not "took action". Wine cannot take action, it's not sentient.

February 2, 2015

an1msaj

It accepted my (bad) translation as "The wine takes action." ...

April 17, 2015

metro00

You have the wrong tense. I said the wine takes action and was marked correct.

May 11, 2015

sfryeben

Why is there not a liaison between "vin" and "agit", with the "n" being pronounced?

July 25, 2013

chiob

Because you don't have a "n" at the end of "vin" as the sound "in" makes a nasal vowel in french, therefore there is no possibility of a liaison.

July 31, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

There is never a liaison after a singular noun.

March 23, 2014

RickFernnd

It sounds exactly as though she is saying "le vent," not "le vin."

March 10, 2018

Bruce878691

I totally agree. She pronounced "vin" exactly the way one would pronounce "vent." In my earlier days learning French, I was taught to pronounce the "in" sound in French with an American short "a" sound, nasalized--English "van", only nasalized. If pronounced that way, it wouldn't sound just like the French word "vent."

March 27, 2018

Anneguus

How can something inanimate 'act'?

October 29, 2014

P.Salamander

Wine can make (verb) somebody really drowsy. That's kind of what this sentence means.

November 16, 2014

TheBareBears

The sentence can also mean, "The wine is taking effect", or, "The wine has an effect".

December 14, 2014

Roberre3

The pronunciation was quite poor.

August 5, 2017

koche005

ok, in the definition it says "takes effect, took effect". I typed in took effect and it said that was wrong. What am I missing?

May 4, 2013

lowryerhys

took effect is past tense

May 16, 2013

GoodLordigans

To elaborate, 'agit' is the form for present AND past tense of this verb in singular third person. So "Le vin agit" means the wine takes effect (present) and "Le vin a agit" means the wine took effect (past). You just have to look out for the auxiliary verb.

July 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"le vin a agi" (no final T)

July 13, 2013

saycats

Why is "took effect" incorrect? Under the definitions for "agit" it says "takes effect/took effect"

May 9, 2013

E.T.s_Son

I believe because we're learning present tense forms that we should only submit present tense words

May 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It is the present tense, which just happens to be similar in form as the simple past form.

May 16, 2013

MmeMAS

However, the passe simple is a more literary form. IMO, it should not have been included in the translation hints.

June 17, 2013

bugbrain_04

I don't think we're anywhere near learning passé simple yet, considering we haven't even learned passé composé or imparfait.

May 16, 2013

bugbrain_04

That would be past tense. I bet "takes effect" would be accepted, as little sense as it makes.

May 9, 2013

motinavation

I wrote "the wine takes action" (however little sense it makes - that normally isn't the main criteria here) and it was still marked wrong.

October 18, 2013

jpy2k0

Under the definitions it says only "took effect", not "takes effect/took effect".

November 29, 2014

CripeNancy

Any reason why "Wine has effects" (plural) isn't just as good a translation as "Wine has effect?"

January 11, 2014

PisaLisa

Agis vs agit? When to use them confuses me a bit

September 24, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

j'agis, tu agis, il/elle agit

September 24, 2014

NaftaliFri1

Maybe the wine is having effect is more accurate here than the wine has effect?

April 24, 2015

Pam132966

Can't I say "Wine has an effect." ?

June 5, 2015

punzybobo

Why is it that when I pronounce wine as "Vahn" it's wrong, but if I pronounce it "Veen" or "Vihn," it's correct? Is this normally the correct way to say it in Latin languages?

February 3, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

French has several nasal sounds where no N is to be heard.

You may try and distinguish them side by side with the help of forvo.com or acapela-Group or even Google Translate.

Please try: VIN (or VINGT, or VAIN) vs VENT

February 3, 2016

punzybobo

Ok, thank you, I was only wondering about the translations because I speak fluent Romanian, so, French is somewhat easier, but the Duolingo translations throw me off a bit! ^^

February 4, 2016

rob1745

This answer would never be said in this way in French nor in English......it's more likely you would hear..."is having an effect or has had an effect " even so, i've never heard anyone say "has an effect".....

April 29, 2016

Shanow22

I feel this sentence is not necessary at this level. The syntax here is far more advanced than the other sentences.

June 14, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

I think it is more a matter of vocabulary than a matter of syntax.

The French verb "agir" can have several translations, depending on context and whether the subject is a person or a thing.

"une personne agit" when he/she takes action or gets things done or simply acts.

"une chose agit" when it takes effect, like medicine, drugs or alcohol.

June 14, 2016

Elenalo14

Haha.

July 25, 2017

Lauren37944

Why is "The wine is taking action" an incorrect translation?

October 15, 2017

sjhiga

If these French phrases without accompanying text are meant to promote verbal comprehension, they fail miserably. The sound quality is atrocious. "A" for intention; "F" for execution.

January 12, 2018

CSA_GW

After seeing the answer, I knew I was wrong with the input of "le vent agit". BUT, because it is a listening exercise, it is really the same by listening. Can anyone tell me how to avoid such mistakes please?

January 26, 2018

CSA_GW

it is 4 months after. I did the same mistake again.

I guess it is because I am NOT a drinker and hence have no sense on what wine does. (LOL)

June 22, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

However, you must have seen with your own eyes what wine can do to others.

June 23, 2018

krista189497

the wine is taking action... wrong? why???????????????

March 30, 2018

krista189497

the wine takes action.... is rejected... but the wine is acting is accepted? may be it is morning and I still am in the process of waking up... but I thought it was the same thing.... although I agree the wine is acting would be a more fluent translation... but in the comments I was told it is not about fluency but about correctness to learn the words.....

March 30, 2018

Fluffy-Dasher

How did Duolingo know I was drinking wine while doing french? ;w;

May 6, 2018

naomi566944

The translation I'm shown, "the wine acts" is not natural in English.

May 18, 2018

MichaelLan780021

Once again, as with so many sentences in this course. I find this sentence to be extremely bizarre. I mean the only context in which it really makes any sense is either one is using wine to get someone drunk, or using it as some kind of anesthetic. It does make sense after a fashion, but both meanings are extremely strange, and even possibly a little bit disturbing. It does leave me wondering how they come up with these sentences in the first place. I suppose that it could just mean I am starting to feel a little bit tipsy, but the sentence is still weird. One would think that they could come up with sentences in which the meaning isn't quite so ambiguous.

May 18, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Agir" can mean "to take action" or "to have/take effect".

A person takes action and some substances (chemicals, poisons, alcohol...) take effect.

This French suggests that the usual effect of wine's alcoholic content is showing, either because the drinker has become talkative and joyful, or maybe sad and aggressive. The effect depends on the person and the amount of wine drunk.

May 19, 2018

naomi566944

I understood that. The English translation given as the correct answer is poor.

May 19, 2018

king_lolliepop78

Agere is latin and it means "to do". You can think of it as "the wine is doing (it's thing"

June 3, 2018

oateasse

How would you say 'It's the wine talking'? (ie idiom for someone saying or maybe even doing something completely uncharacteristic due to wine).

July 3, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

C'est le vin qui parle.

July 4, 2018

naomi566944

Hahaha!

July 4, 2018

Pam520742

Ha ha I like this one, even though using "the medicine" or drug may be where taking affect would normally be used I prefer The wine :-D

October 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.