1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le vin agit."

"Le vin agit."

Translation:The wine is taking effect.

February 1, 2013

83 Comments


Gori16

Is this a fancy way to say "you are drunk" in French?


bugbrain_04

If "The wine is working" is acceptable, I feel like "The wine is kicking in" should be as well. It's slangy, but correct.


Sitesurf

The trouble is that the French "agit" is not slang. It just means that the wine produces an effect.


Meg_in_Canada

I have learned "agir" more as "to act/to behave." Is "to take effect/action" a more correct translation? Or is it just another way to translate the verb, based on (as ALWAYS in French, haha) context and usage?

I always have to wonder about the nuanced differences between Parisian French and Québécois French, as well. (I am in Québec, and in a rather remote and heavily accented location, as well.)


Sitesurf

"agir" (+ noun "une action") is the right verb to refer to the effects of all drugs and medicines or other chemical products.

  • l'aspirine n'agit pas vite sur le mal de tête

  • le vin ou le cannabis agissent comme desinhibiteurs

  • le produit a une action bactéricide


michael.richters

In that case, I'd say that we can do better than "the wine has an effect", particularly for learning purposes. How about "the wine is taking effect", or "the wine takes effect"?


Sitesurf

Both are accepted.


Meg_in_Canada

Great info as always. Merci!


CeceliaC13

but it is used in that way?


WilliamKir513325

But the wine is the subject. Would not the correct interpretation be that the wine is working as in developing, with agit slang for fermenting?


Andrew2

Regardless the meaning is the same, that's what matters. If you give me a French sentence that means "You are drunk" and I translate it to English as "You're ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤", that IS correct because the meanings match.


amatsuscribbler

I think Duo would be better using longer sentences sometimes in order to get a better context. Affect and Effect in English are very different.


duo149

Uh oh, looks like someone's drunk again...


PracticalOne

I love when Duolingo says I had a typo when really I made a mistake. >:)


junaidakhan88

i typed " the wine took action" as mentioned in the translation of the word aid it was marked incorrect. Pourquoi?


thenino85

If I had to guess, it's because "took action" is past tense and "takes action" or "has an effect" is present tense.


Sitesurf

I think that "to take action" would rather be used for human beings.


Anonymous.user

It's because you typed ( took ) which is in the past tense instead of typing ( takes ) in the present tense


Ozlaps

Duo accepts "took effect" but not "took action". Wine cannot take action, it's not sentient.


an1msaj

It accepted my (bad) translation as "The wine takes action." ...


metro00

You have the wrong tense. I said the wine takes action and was marked correct.


sfryeben

Why is there not a liaison between "vin" and "agit", with the "n" being pronounced?


chiob

Because you don't have a "n" at the end of "vin" as the sound "in" makes a nasal vowel in french, therefore there is no possibility of a liaison.


ShaunOfTheLive

There is never a liaison after a singular noun.


GraemeSarg

I'm not sure if that is true.

For example, I have heard it used with "three" as in: "le nombre trois agit comme un multiplicateur", although Google pronounces it without.


RickFernnd

It sounds exactly as though she is saying "le vent," not "le vin."


Bruce878691

I totally agree. She pronounced "vin" exactly the way one would pronounce "vent." In my earlier days learning French, I was taught to pronounce the "in" sound in French with an American short "a" sound, nasalized--English "van", only nasalized. If pronounced that way, it wouldn't sound just like the French word "vent."


Anneguus

How can something inanimate 'act'?


Feeniqs

Wine can make (verb) somebody really drowsy. That's kind of what this sentence means.


TheBareBears

The sentence can also mean, "The wine is taking effect", or, "The wine has an effect".


Roberre3

The pronunciation was quite poor.


koche005

ok, in the definition it says "takes effect, took effect". I typed in took effect and it said that was wrong. What am I missing?


lowryerhys

took effect is past tense


GoodLordigans

To elaborate, 'agit' is the form for present AND past tense of this verb in singular third person. So "Le vin agit" means the wine takes effect (present) and "Le vin a agit" means the wine took effect (past). You just have to look out for the auxiliary verb.


Sitesurf

"le vin a agi" (no final T)


saycats

Why is "took effect" incorrect? Under the definitions for "agit" it says "takes effect/took effect"


E.T.s_Son

I believe because we're learning present tense forms that we should only submit present tense words


Sitesurf

It is the present tense, which just happens to be similar in form as the simple past form.


bugbrain_04

I don't think we're anywhere near learning passé simple yet, considering we haven't even learned passé composé or imparfait.


MmeMAS

However, the passe simple is a more literary form. IMO, it should not have been included in the translation hints.


bugbrain_04

That would be past tense. I bet "takes effect" would be accepted, as little sense as it makes.


motinavation

I wrote "the wine takes action" (however little sense it makes - that normally isn't the main criteria here) and it was still marked wrong.


jpy2k0

Under the definitions it says only "took effect", not "takes effect/took effect".


CripeNancy

Any reason why "Wine has effects" (plural) isn't just as good a translation as "Wine has effect?"


PisaLisa

Agis vs agit? When to use them confuses me a bit


Sitesurf

j'agis, tu agis, il/elle agit


NaftaliFri1

Maybe the wine is having effect is more accurate here than the wine has effect?


Pam132966

Can't I say "Wine has an effect." ?


punzybobo

Why is it that when I pronounce wine as "Vahn" it's wrong, but if I pronounce it "Veen" or "Vihn," it's correct? Is this normally the correct way to say it in Latin languages?


Sitesurf

French has several nasal sounds where no N is to be heard.

You may try and distinguish them side by side with the help of forvo.com or acapela-Group or even Google Translate.

Please try: VIN (or VINGT, or VAIN) vs VENT


punzybobo

Ok, thank you, I was only wondering about the translations because I speak fluent Romanian, so, French is somewhat easier, but the Duolingo translations throw me off a bit! ^^


rob1745

This answer would never be said in this way in French nor in English......it's more likely you would hear..."is having an effect or has had an effect " even so, i've never heard anyone say "has an effect".....


Shanow22

I feel this sentence is not necessary at this level. The syntax here is far more advanced than the other sentences.


Sitesurf

I think it is more a matter of vocabulary than a matter of syntax.

The French verb "agir" can have several translations, depending on context and whether the subject is a person or a thing.

"une personne agit" when he/she takes action or gets things done or simply acts.

"une chose agit" when it takes effect, like medicine, drugs or alcohol.


Lauren37944

Why is "The wine is taking action" an incorrect translation?


sjhiga

If these French phrases without accompanying text are meant to promote verbal comprehension, they fail miserably. The sound quality is atrocious. "A" for intention; "F" for execution.


CSA_GW

After seeing the answer, I knew I was wrong with the input of "le vent agit". BUT, because it is a listening exercise, it is really the same by listening. Can anyone tell me how to avoid such mistakes please?


CSA_GW

it is 4 months after. I did the same mistake again.

I guess it is because I am NOT a drinker and hence have no sense on what wine does. (LOL)


Sitesurf

However, you must have seen with your own eyes what wine can do to others.


krista189497

the wine is taking action... wrong? why???????????????


krista189497

the wine takes action.... is rejected... but the wine is acting is accepted? may be it is morning and I still am in the process of waking up... but I thought it was the same thing.... although I agree the wine is acting would be a more fluent translation... but in the comments I was told it is not about fluency but about correctness to learn the words.....


Fluffy-Dasher

How did Duolingo know I was drinking wine while doing french? ;w;


naomi566944

The translation I'm shown, "the wine acts" is not natural in English.


MichaelLan780021

Once again, as with so many sentences in this course. I find this sentence to be extremely bizarre. I mean the only context in which it really makes any sense is either one is using wine to get someone drunk, or using it as some kind of anesthetic. It does make sense after a fashion, but both meanings are extremely strange, and even possibly a little bit disturbing. It does leave me wondering how they come up with these sentences in the first place. I suppose that it could just mean I am starting to feel a little bit tipsy, but the sentence is still weird. One would think that they could come up with sentences in which the meaning isn't quite so ambiguous.


Sitesurf

"Agir" can mean "to take action" or "to have/take effect".

A person takes action and some substances (chemicals, poisons, alcohol...) take effect.

This French suggests that the usual effect of wine's alcoholic content is showing, either because the drinker has become talkative and joyful, or maybe sad and aggressive. The effect depends on the person and the amount of wine drunk.


naomi566944

I understood that. The English translation given as the correct answer is poor.


king_lolliepop78

Agere is latin and it means "to do". You can think of it as "the wine is doing (it's thing"


oateasse

How would you say 'It's the wine talking'? (ie idiom for someone saying or maybe even doing something completely uncharacteristic due to wine).


Sitesurf

C'est le vin qui parle.


Pam520742

Ha ha I like this one, even though using "the medicine" or drug may be where taking affect would normally be used I prefer The wine :-D


DonCampbel7

This is a hard one to get right.


DonCampbel7

I said this before, this is a hard one


MerRob

Has anyone else noticed that more and more, the sound is not only incorrect, but the sentence itself, is awkward? Twice already, did someone who is French, think the sentence was completely something else, and was very surprised when I said..."Nope. Duo said it's this" and the response was, "The sound and pronunciation on that was very bad."


Manuel883728

i think it is better to say The wine is kicking in or the wine is getting to me. Taking effect sounds better for a medicine or a drug.


Sally410

How do French speakers learn our affect vs effect. Anyone else for dropping one of them from the English language?


Kotori017

'Affect' is the verb and 'effect' is the result of an action. "Though the high wind speeds may affect the aircraft's takeoff, if it is a tailwind then the effect will aid the craft in a quick departure."


ChrisWalke18

The translation "the wine affects" sounds like bad English to me I put "the wines affect" which to me sounds better but wrong dor Duo, but it proabaly needs a ' after the s in wines for it to be grammatcally correct


Sitesurf

I think there is no reason to pluralize "wine" here.

The French sentence is a statement about the effect of wine, once drunk.

Example: a shy person becoming talkative after a glass of wine may trigger that kind of comment from people around her.


Epazoj

Affect is a verb, not a noun. Effect is the noun. Thus "the wine affects" is a grammatically correct statement.


Dankules

It bothers me when duolingo marks me wrong for typing in the English side with a small grammatical error. I wrote "the wine took Affect, without thinking that technically in English the verb would be 'took', not 'effect', therefore it would be took effect.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.