1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ilden var for varm."

"Ilden var for varm."

Translation:The fire was too hot.

July 31, 2016

5 Comments


Geoffrey_Carlton

What's the difference between 'ild' and 'brann?'


Michael17867

Ild is simply fire as an idea.

Brann is an uncontrolled fire. Thats why we have "Brannmann" because firefighters fight uncontrolled fires.


mbRDt7

How can we tell of it means "too warm" or "for warmth"?


fveldig

The latter would be "Ilden var form varme".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.