"הנגב הוא האיזור היפֶה ביותר בישראל."

Translation:The Negev is the most beautiful area in Israel.

July 31, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ani_sofer

Debatable.... but yes, it is beautiful.


TheSuperBunny

The Galil is much more beautiful and i live in Israel


Hava_Dorit

Is beauty not in the eye of the beholder any longer?


moriya88

No, tje north way beautyer


Vykis92

Actually I saw academic estimations which concluded that it is the most beautiful are in Israel


Gilashoshannah

beauty is subjective , see my note above.


millinmay

do you really NEED the in front of negev?


Hava_Dorit

Sorry, but I would say yes. The Negev is not a city or town, but it means "the southern part of Israel" and negev is the Biblical term for south. See https://www.morfix.co.il/%d7%a0%d7%92%d7%91. Compare with https://www.morfix.co.il/%D7%94%D7%A0%D7%92%D7%91.


millinmay

no need to say sorry:p thanks a lot!


Monolingual_Jew

Ramat HaGolan begs to differ


Gilashoshannah

a majestic area and for those who love deserts this is true, but I prefer the upper Galil personally :D


4OWe5

Wouldn't the use of יותר as opposed to הכי mean the more beautiful rather than the most beautiful?


pjm772959

Speaking as a learner, I think יותר is "more" & ביותר is "most" (and is interchangeable with הכי).


Theresa754142

Ha-negev hu ha-eizor ha-yafe be-yoter be-israel.


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is בְּיִשְׂרָאֵל.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.