1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The woman and the man move b…

"The woman and the man move back to beside the river."

Translation:A nő és a férfi visszaköltöznek a folyó mellé.

July 31, 2016

7 Comments


RyagonIV

Wait wait wait. Up to here I think we always had a singular verb when there were multiple singular subjects. Should it be visszaköltözik? Should it be "Az ágyon két párna és egy takaró vannak" at a different place instead?
Has my life been a lie? D:


Evolita

Beside the river, really??? Has any of you ever heard this before?


vvsey

More times than I care to admit...

https://youtu.be/_yEVYJjpac8


kokenyesiedit

Im hungarian. For RyagonIV i think the answer is : if you use more subject take the verb plural but if you use more objects take the verb singular. I dont know why...:)


RyagonIV

Heyo, thank you for your reply. :)

I also have learned a lot during the past months and can say that Hungarian doesn't really care there. Some say it sounds better with singular conjugation, but plural isn't wrong either. :P


Patricia460976

Why not folyóhoz mellet (excuse wrong accent marks)?


RyagonIV

Oh, no no. You cannot combine rag-suffixes and postpositions like that, because they take the same grammitical role. That would only end up in comfusion. Either "a folyóhoz" - to the river; or "a folyó mellé" - (to) beside the river. "A folyó mellett" would have them moving along the river.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.