1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vendredi je parlais avec les…

"Vendredi je parlais avec les professeurs de mon fils."

Translation:Friday I spoke with my son's professors.

February 2, 2013

8 Comments


MADAMEFLOCH

couldn't this be my son's professors? We don't know if the son is in elementary school, high school or college.


klooth

I think you're right.


CJ.Dennis

The French use "professeur" as any sort of teacher. It doesn't imply a higher level as it does in English.


NicolasCortinas

when hearing, how can i differentiate between les professeurs and le professeur? thanks!


CJ.Dennis

Apparently "les" is pronounced /le/ and "le" is pronounced /lɵ̞/ but I find it very difficult to distinguish too! Usually in a real life situation you could work it out from the context.


L.McNulty

Could it be "Friday I spoke with the teachers about my son?"


amandible

Don't quote me on this, but possibly it would be more "Vendredi, je parlais de mon fils avec les professeurs"? Also, interesting interpretation of the phrase- I hadn't thought of that!


CJ.Dennis

To me starting this sentence with just "Friday" is so informal as to be incorrect. I typed "On Friday I spoke with my son's teachers" and was marked as incorrect for starting with "On".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.