"Vendredi je parlais avec les professeurs de mon fils."

Translation:Friday I spoke with my son's professors.

February 2, 2013

8 Comments


MADAMEFLOCH

couldn't this be my son's professors? We don't know if the son is in elementary school, high school or college.

February 2, 2013

klooth

I think you're right.

September 30, 2013

CJ.Dennis

The French use "professeur" as any sort of teacher. It doesn't imply a higher level as it does in English.

July 7, 2015

NicolasCortinas

when hearing, how can i differentiate between les professeurs and le professeur? thanks!

March 11, 2015

CJ.Dennis

Apparently "les" is pronounced /le/ and "le" is pronounced /lɵ̞/ but I find it very difficult to distinguish too! Usually in a real life situation you could work it out from the context.

July 7, 2015

L.McNulty

Could it be "Friday I spoke with the teachers about my son?"

May 7, 2015

amandible

Don't quote me on this, but possibly it would be more "Vendredi, je parlais de mon fils avec les professeurs"? Also, interesting interpretation of the phrase- I hadn't thought of that!

June 3, 2015

CJ.Dennis

To me starting this sentence with just "Friday" is so informal as to be incorrect. I typed "On Friday I spoke with my son's teachers" and was marked as incorrect for starting with "On".

July 7, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.