1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "In my country there is no wo…

"In my country there is no work for me."

Translation:W moim kraju nie ma dla mnie pracy.

July 31, 2016

23 Comments


Kamila1144

W tym kraju nie ma pracy dla ludzi z moim wykształceniem!


MarjanvanK

Can you say : w moim kraju dla mnie nie ma pracy ? It was not accepted.


Jellei

It's not wrong, but you put 'dla mnie' in a rather unusual place, I don't really know if it's worth accepting.


wandathebrave

Wow at this sentence...just wow.


GrahamKissack

Would it be the same to say "W moin kraju nie ma pracy dla mnie." ?


Jellei

The default versions sounds better to me, but yours is fine (apart from the typo in 'moim') and accepted.


Jellei

Also putting 'dla mnie' at the end isn't that great, gives additional emphasis on 'for me'.


aleklearnsstuff

Nie ma dla mnie pracy w moim kraju should be fine as well


lolo_szymik

what about "nia ma pracy dla mnie w mojim kraju" ?


Jellei

I don't particularly love this word order, but I can't say that there's anything wrong about it... added.

Added without typos, I mean. It's "Nie ma pracy dla mnie w moim kraju".


Arnoldpitt

What case is kraju?


Jellei

As generally with "w" = "in/inside", it's Locative.


Jan.K.M

Dla mnie nie ma pracy w moim kraju


Jan.K.M

Why is "dla mnie nie ma" wrong?


fmarkom

Could you use dative here, when you are negating the object that the recipient could get? So, I mean instead of "dla mnie" could it be "mi"?


qwerty123z

W moim kraju dla mnie nie ma pracuje _why is this wrong?


Jellei

"pracuje" is a verb... it looks as if your autocorrect suggested you the wrong word.


FranciscoDavida

lessons are full of negative, searching for cheap hostels, no work on the country...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.