"In my country there is no work for me."

Translation:W moim kraju nie ma dla mnie pracy.

July 31, 2016

15 Comments


Kamila1144

W tym kraju nie ma pracy dla ludzi z moim wyksztaƂceniem!

July 31, 2016

GrahamKissack

Would it be the same to say "W moin kraju nie ma pracy dla mnie." ?

February 5, 2017

Jellei

The default versions sounds better to me, but yours is fine (apart from the typo in 'moim') and accepted.

February 6, 2017

GrahamKissack

Thanks

February 8, 2017

EddyRebel

My question, too.

February 26, 2019

Jellei

Also putting 'dla mnie' at the end isn't that great, gives additional emphasis on 'for me'.

February 27, 2019

aleklearnsstuff

Nie ma dla mnie pracy w moim kraju should be fine as well

September 6, 2017

Jellei

OK, added.

September 6, 2017

lolo_szymik

what about "nia ma pracy dla mnie w mojim kraju" ?

February 21, 2018

Jellei

I don't particularly love this word order, but I can't say that there's anything wrong about it... added.

Added without typos, I mean. It's "Nie ma pracy dla mnie w moim kraju".

February 22, 2018

MarjanvanK

Can you say : w moim kraju dla mnie nie ma pracy ? It was not accepted.

April 8, 2018

Jellei

It's not wrong, but you put 'dla mnie' in a rather unusual place, I don't really know if it's worth accepting.

April 9, 2018

Arnoldpitt

What case is kraju?

June 29, 2018

Jellei

As generally with "w" = "in/inside", it's Locative.

July 1, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Thanks I find he cases very confusing since they hardly existin English

February 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.