1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az elefántok a sekély folyón…

"Az elefántok a sekély folyónál állnak és isznak."

Translation:The elephants are standing by the shallow river and drinking.

July 31, 2016

6 Comments


Jennymagyar

Would this translation work? "The elephants are standing at the shallow river and drinking"


RyagonIV

It's not really a preposition you'd use in English, but it's not wrong either.


Krisbaudi

At was marked wrong. But I think, AT is nearer to drink from the river, than By.


RO_4_PM

can i express this sentence using the postposition mellett? is there an implied difference in meaning or context?


Shamarth

"Mellett" means exactly "beside of something", while "-nál, -nél" is less definite.

In this particular context "mellett" would be fine as well.


GerSzej

Two "correct" translations are given: "are standing by" and "stand next to". I had "are standing next to" and this was rejected. reported

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.