"השירות שלנו עוזרת לאנשים למצוא עבודה."

Translation:Our service helps people to find work.

July 31, 2016

19 Comments


Gerardd88

The audio here says עוזר instead of עוזרת. Is the audio wrong or is it a mistake in the sentence (though שירות seems to be feminine)?

July 31, 2016

Pumbush

Sheirut is masculine so the written sentence is very wrong, I hope they will see it and fix it.

August 1, 2016

airelibre

We can't fix the Hebrew sentences which are to be translated into English. We can only delete them, as we have done here, but it still appears to users, through a system-wide bug in Duolingo.

August 1, 2016

rowy301

as a native hebrew speaker..i admire you if you can learn what is masculine and what is feminine.

August 1, 2016

airelibre

It shouldn't appear to users, it's clearly a typo but Duolingo has a serious problem across all languages in that it continues to show deleted sentences to users.

August 1, 2016

Gerardd88

Well, I have just guessed the gender wrong so it is maybe not going so well :D

August 1, 2016

rowy301

eventually you just have to know it. i mean to know every single word. i know it and i have no idea why it is the right gender

August 5, 2016

Gerardd88

I disagree. I think I can guess the gender of like 75% random words I've never seen in French or German and probably most of those in other languages I've learned. There are usually easy-to-grasp patterns that you start recognizing after some time. You learn them subconsciously and usually can't explain them if you are asked to do it. Grasping such patterns is actually how the greatest part of learning a language looks like. But I know people who are struggling a lot with the genders. Do you have problems with genders studying Italian? I'm sure there are some nice patterns also in Hebrew though the genders are definitely the least of my problems in this language... :D

August 5, 2016

rowy301

italian has very easy rules about genders excpet some few words (maybe i just dont know enough words) in hebrew you also have rules, its not a chaos, but many words i cant explain how i know their gender and i guess you are right about the subcounscious, we are lucky we have it.

but for example: halon (window) Halonot (ot is the feminine for plural) why? i have no idea. why not Halonim? Garzen

Malon (hotel) melonot

balon - balonim.

why balonim? and not balonot?

August 5, 2016

Gerardd88

You're right. Romance languages generally have very easy gender patterns. But as for Hebrew, I am busy cursing over this abjad way too often to notice some genders :D

August 5, 2016

rowy301

yeah i think i would curse it too. what is your native language?

August 5, 2016

Gerardd88

It's Polish. You may answer one of my previous comments next time, if you can't reply to the last one, so I can get a notification, otherwise I can't see you replied.

August 5, 2016

rowy301

really?? my mother is a polish speaker. i heard polish all my life. (i don't know any polish though)

August 5, 2016

Gerardd88

It's a nice language. But the first Slavic language to learn can be really hard (if you want to learn another, it's a piece of cake then). At least it doesn't use an abjad though... :D (in fact, it's pretty phonetic)

August 5, 2016

rowy301

gie diabeu muvie dobranots

August 5, 2016

rowy301

i am sure i didnt write it right

August 5, 2016

Gerardd88

:D Perhaps you meant: "Gdzie diabeł mówi dobranoc"? But I have no idea where you could hear that. It googles TV series or some random things.

August 5, 2016

rowy301

yeah i just dont know how to write that. my mom taught me that. (she said it about some intimidating place in israel

August 8, 2016

rowy301

איפה שהשטן אומר לילה טוב

August 8, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.