1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את ילדתי."

"את ילדתי."

Translation:You are my girl.

July 31, 2016

27 Comments


ghassanarabe

Doesn't this sentence also mean "you're my child"? Or am I wrong?


ghassanarabe

Well that's what I wrote and it was not accepted, thanks for the reply though!


Hannah649004

Why does "ילדתי" mean "my child"? I thought only the masculine could be gender neutral, so in this case that would be "ילדי". Are there any other words were the feminine form is also neutral.

Thanks for your help.


YardenNB

Its't not neutral, ילדתי is definitely a girl. The thing is that "child" could be said in a context where it is known to be a girl.


Theresa754142

If a guy says it to a girl or a woman, it could mean that she is his girlfriend.


cbspira

The same sentence (male version) in the previous test considered "you're my son" to be incorrect - the "correct" answer in that case was "you're my child."

So I applied the same logic here and initially answered "you're my child" - which was considered incorrect as well!

Please be consistent.


Hannahhlj

The masculine can be used for gender neutral, but the feminine has to stay femine.


philautos

Whom would one say this of? A daughter? A romantic partner? Someone else?


YardenNB

Straightforward, only to a daughter. Metaphorically, it can be said to a romantic partner. Somewhere between straightforward and metaphorical, I guess it can be said by to a daughter-in-law or step-daughter, as an expression of endearment.


HTIKVA

You are my girlfriend or my daughter?


gsazbon

Is correct, you are my kid?


lTheMightyMl

If "You are my kid" and "You are my girl" are accepted, then why isn't "You are my daughter" accepted?


1Talmidah

Seems they've changed it - I just used daughter in my answer and it was fine.


IngeborgHa14

That would be בִּתִּי [biti] my daughter.


BenSmart2

Because "daughter" is a different word in Hebrew, so it's not a correct translation.


DianaJohns790807

Could not "my girl" be ילדהתי?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the word loses its final he: יַלְדָּתִי.


B2V8

I accidentally chose ילדתו instead of ילדתי and it said it was correct...


shimkelevine

I also translated 'my daughter" in a previous question and was marked wrong. ON that basis, when it came up again I knew to translate "my girl". But I still don't know why it does. not accept my daughter when ילדים שלי is translated "my children".


Drago02129

Why תי and not ילדי like it says for סוסי in the tips?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the forms for the nouns with the feminine ending ־ָה are slightly different: סוּסָה mare becomes סוּסָתִי


71wI

if yldah is girl why is it yldat


danny912421

Both are the same word, except that ילדה is in the absolute and ילדת in the construct state.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.