"את ילדתי."

Translation:You are my girl.

July 31, 2016

14 Comments


cbspira

The same sentence (male version) in the previous test considered "you're my son" to be incorrect - the "correct" answer in that case was "you're my child."

So I applied the same logic here and initially answered "you're my child" - which was considered incorrect as well!

Please be consistent.

August 8, 2016

Hannahhlj

The masculine can be used for gender neutral, but the feminine has to stay femine.

October 26, 2018

ghassanarabe

Doesn't this sentence also mean "you're my child"? Or am I wrong?

July 31, 2016

Pumbush

Yes

August 1, 2016

ghassanarabe

Well that's what I wrote and it was not accepted, thanks for the reply though!

August 1, 2016

NaftaliFri1

yes, reported

August 28, 2016

Hannah649004

Why does "ילדתי" mean "my child"? I thought only the masculine could be gender neutral, so in this case that would be "ילדי". Are there any other words were the feminine form is also neutral.

Thanks for your help.

November 17, 2017

gsazbon

Is correct, you are my kid?

September 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes

September 11, 2016

SeMoSaKeAv

If "You are my kid" and "You are my girl" are accepted, then why isn't "You are my daughter" accepted?

December 23, 2016

1Talmidah

Seems they've changed it - I just used daughter in my answer and it was fine.

December 30, 2016

BenSmart2

Because "daughter" is a different word in Hebrew, so it's not a correct translation.

November 4, 2018

IngeborgHa14

That would be בִּתִּי [biti] my daughter.

April 10, 2019

TeribleTeri

At yaldati.

April 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.