1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá tóir ar iománaíocht in Éi…

" tóir ar iománaíocht in Éirinn."

Translation:Hurling is popular in Ireland.

August 1, 2016

3 Comments


daniel.morenos

Is dative still used, or just for countries' names and other vestigial phrases?


AnLonDubhBeag

This is a complex question to answer.

In short, no the dative is not used, except by some speakers in Munsters. However in many dialects the historical dative form is actually used as the nominative form.

The Caighdeán however gives about 7-10 words (don't remember exactly how many) that one must use the dative with.

Complicating things even further however, native speakers don't really say Éire, but Éirinn.

"In Éirinn" is also used as an intensifier:

Ritheas chomh tapaidh in Éirinn agus ab fhéidir liom = I ran as fast as I could.

Ritheas = Rith mé


Stephen911046

Ab ? First time i've seen that could you explain it please ? Thanks

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.