1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ширина реки здесь - около ки…

"Ширина реки здесь - около километра."

Translation:The width of the river here is about a kilometer.

August 1, 2016

14 Comments


Royal_Gopnik

It rejected "the river is about a kilometer wide here", which is a natural English sentence, and I reported it.

Unless I'm wrong, and in that case someone please correct me.


Nomispc

I agree, expecially as the previous sentence accepted 'the street is about 1km long' for the same form of wording.


Gatu77

рЕки -plural of река(river). рекИ - Genitive of река.


F4LL2K

"The river width here is about a kilometer" why not?


yashamax

You might write, "The river's width here is..."


provisor70

рекИ, not рЕки


vitaldos

почему именно the width...? и почему не подходит просто the wide..., в некоторых упражнениях ширину именно wide называли


KalenGi

Width = ширина (noun)

Wide = широкий (adjective)


elocym

"Ширина реки здесь - около километров " was marked wrong for me.


Djenthallman

Километров is plural, it should be километра.


yashamax

ширина реки здесь около километр I wrote the above sentence, and was given a pass with the words, "You have a typo" It's not a typo. Please DL--alert us to EVERY mistake. Thanks


Walter413236

Ha, all these sizes in meters don't mean much to most native US speakers. We are too stuck in miles. I hope that the Russians learning English course has miles in it


Arian94

1 миля 2,3,4 мили 5 миль It's probably because miles aren't really used in Russia/most countries (you'd rarely come across the word in most conversations) If you want to use it though, now you can : )


yashamax

Actually, wouldn't it be nice the US used the metric system, too? Our system is terribly illogical.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.