1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What kind of buses are big?"

"What kind of buses are big?"

Translation:Milyen buszok nagyok?

August 1, 2016

4 Comments


RO_4_PM

why not milyenek?


mizinamo

Because it's in front of the noun.

Adjectives in front of a noun, modifying it, don't take plural endings.


KovariGyurika

Why not milyen féle?


danhleighton

This sentence is structurally the same as "What buildings are tall". See the fairly long comment on the many possible colloquial variants of this construction!

comment/16924271

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.