"What kind of buses are big?"

Translation:Milyen buszok nagyok?

August 1, 2016

4 Comments


RO_4_PM

why not milyenek?

August 1, 2016

mizinamo

Because it's in front of the noun.

Adjectives in front of a noun, modifying it, don't take plural endings.

August 1, 2016

KovariGyurika

Why not milyen féle?

August 20, 2016

danhleighton

This sentence is structurally the same as "What buildings are tall". See the fairly long comment on the many possible colloquial variants of this construction!

comment/16924271

February 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.