1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The girl is standing beside …

"The girl is standing beside a red car."

Translation:A lány egy piros autó mellett áll.

August 1, 2016

2 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't it "A lanj egy piros autot mellett all." ???


Shamarth

    Only the direct object gets the -t suffix, and there's no direct object in this sentence.

    Most postpositions do not require a specific case, the noun preceding them will stay in the nominative form. "Mellett" (and "felett", "között", "alatt", etc.) belong to this group, so "autó mellett" is the correct phrase.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.