"Melyik székre ülsz?"

Translation:Which chair will you sit on?

August 1, 2016

27 Comments


bnyugat

No matter how many times DuoLingo tells me that it's ok to end a sentence with a preposition I just can't do it. The alternative should be accepted...

August 1, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Curious about the group's hearing. Seriously.

Is there a discernible difference in the sound of Ü or Ű ? (As in "ülsz".) I frequently misspell such words when hearing them, as I can't seem to (so far, anyway) -- really hear an actual difference.

I'm sure native Hungarian-speakers perceive it, but the English-speaker's ear may just not immediately catch this.

January 6, 2017

Andreas305

Actually it is only the length of the vowel: while Ü is short, the Ű is the longer Version.

The quality of the vowel is the same - not like a <=> á and e <=> é.

January 7, 2017

JMaxGlobal

"Length of the vowel." I like that, Andreas. And the two "long slashes" above the U will help me keep this in mind. Cheers, Max

January 7, 2017

Andreas305

Is the hungarian sentence really correct? I would prefer "leülsz".

August 2, 2016

Shamarth

"Melyik székre ülsz?" and "Melyik székre ülsz le?" mean roughly the same. There can be specific contexts where one would be preferred to the other, but it's not so important.

August 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

That sounds much better!

February 20, 2017

ljikontic

I think Duolingo is right ulsz is undefinite action and means that you are sitting ,leulsz is definite action and means I have sat something finished

May 4, 2017

Benjiii1989

Why isnt "székren" ? "on the chair". There are no movements involved here or is there ?

August 12, 2016

Andreas305

"székren" does not exist.

székre = onto the chair (where to?)

széken = on the chair (where?)

August 12, 2016

Bastette54

I know what you mean. I was going to translate as "...are you sitting down on?" to indicate that there was a transition (from standing to sitting), but I already got dinged for adding a direction to a difference sentence, which didn't have one.

August 12, 2016

duolingoHepCat

I was dinged for "which chair are you sitting down on" but think I was correct. Sitting down implies onTO.

January 18, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, that one should be accepted.

March 15, 2018

andrew.kom

Shouldn't it be "which chair are you sitting in

September 26, 2016

O_Matty

I asked this about birds "in a tree" instead of "on a tree". Apparently when you say "in" something, it literally means "inside" it. So if you say someone is sitting "in a chair", it would literally mean they were on the inside of the chair.

October 6, 2016

ion1122

No. sitting in/sitting on are both wrong because thet imply a static situation: You are already sitting. But the Hungarian sentence we are given here implies motion into the seated position. So you should translate with "sit onto" or "sit down on" or the like.

January 18, 2018

O_Matty

Surely this can be, "On which chair are you sitting?"

October 6, 2016

ion1122

No, that would be static. Your English translation should indicate movement toward the chair.

So you could say: "Onto which chair are you sitting?" But that is a sentence that would be reasonable to ask for less than a few seconds -- the time it takes for someone to sit down.

So it is more reasonable to construe the sentence in the future tense: (since the Hungarian allows that): "Onto which chair will you be sitting?"

July 12, 2017

cosmo-pedant

"Which chair do you sit in?" This (accepted) translation encompasses futurity (as both ion1122 and the offered translation invoke) as well as a continuing aspect, even without even the concept of "onto" thrown in.

February 27, 2018

JMaxGlobal

To my ears, this sounds like the more correct way to say this in English: "Which chair are you going to sit in?" It's a trivial difference - so perhaps both ought to be accepted!

February 20, 2017

CoralieClark

I "seat" not acceptable for szék?

March 16, 2017

fmk64

Duo accepts now seat as well. Thanks!

March 18, 2017

Shamarth

I think it should be.

March 16, 2017

PaulSP1

Even the translation you give above is not the same as your translation on the website. "Onto which chair...?

May 9, 2018

kibla2

The missing words in the task: "sit", "on". How can i solve it? ))

June 5, 2018

Andrei551534

two of the words in the suggested solution do NOT appear among the available selection

July 23, 2018

RyagonIV

The program might be looking for a different solution, then.

July 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.