"The woman is outside, and the man is inside."

Translation:A nő kint van, a férfi meg bent.

August 1, 2016

8 Comments


RagnhildLu

What is the meaning/function of «meg» here? Would the sentence give any sense without it?

March 22, 2017

Dortyol

Meg emphasizes the contrast. Meg, of course, means: and, moreover, whereas, on the other hand... and gives a stronger effect to the sentence.

March 26, 2017

JiriBarton

Can I say,... a férfi pedig bent? What would it mean?

September 16, 2017

mhdabk

The exact same meaning, it's correct

April 10, 2019

cal2025

So would A No kint van, a férfi meg bent van be wrong?

In English, you can typically choose whether or not to drop or keep the word in a sentence like this, I.E. "The woman is outside, the man inside" or "The woman eats pork, the man beef". But in both cases you can also use the verb twice. Are you forced to drop the verb in Hungarian the second time or is it a mistake with duolingo?

August 1, 2016

vvsey

It is up to you, you can keep the verb for a second time if you want. But it is usually dropped in a situation like this. So yes, it can be reported. Thank you if you do. :)

August 1, 2016

cal2025

Thank you very much for the helpful response, I'll keep that in mind! Have a lingot.

August 1, 2016

lazp

Why can't I write 'A nő kint van és a férfi bent van'?

February 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.