"The woman is outside, and the man is inside."

Translation:A nő kint van, a férfi meg bent.

August 1, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JiriBarton

Can I say,... a férfi pedig bent? What would it mean?


Borbely.A

The exact same meaning, it's correct


RagnhildLu

What is the meaning/function of «meg» here? Would the sentence give any sense without it?


Dortyol

Meg emphasizes the contrast. Meg, of course, means: and, moreover, whereas, on the other hand... and gives a stronger effect to the sentence.


Robert485433

Dortyol says it's "Meg...", whereas I thought "Pedig..." (1) emphasizes the contrast OR (2) is used interchangeably when meg=pedig=NO CONTRAST.


cal2025

So would A No kint van, a férfi meg bent van be wrong?

In English, you can typically choose whether or not to drop or keep the word in a sentence like this, I.E. "The woman is outside, the man inside" or "The woman eats pork, the man beef". But in both cases you can also use the verb twice. Are you forced to drop the verb in Hungarian the second time or is it a mistake with duolingo?


vvsey

It is up to you, you can keep the verb for a second time if you want. But it is usually dropped in a situation like this. So yes, it can be reported. Thank you if you do. :)


cal2025

Thank you very much for the helpful response, I'll keep that in mind! Have a lingot.


lazp

Why can't I write 'A nő kint van és a férfi bent van'?


XeniaHwanwell

That's also correct, you can report it


IanBiddle

why does "meg" come after "a férfi" here? Again word order is confusing me every time and there are no support notes about it anywhere


bbigblue

"meg" is less of an "and" here, more of a "on the other hand". It is for creating a contrast between the two parts of the sentences. And the "meg" refers to the "férfi" so it comes after it.


Robert485433

@bbigblue as I posted above (and re-read it three times!): I thought

"Pedig..." (1) emphasizes the contrast OR
(2) is used interchangeably when meg=pedig=NO CONTRAST.

CONCLUSION: Duo's translation "and" corresponds to number (2) of pedig (pedig=meg without contrast, so, meg=and)


Bata.G

A nő kint, a férfi pedig bent van. - that is same!


Rosa51214

I think van can be used 2 times in this sentence.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.