1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego ten komputer jest g…

"Dlaczego ten komputer jest gorący?"

Translation:Why is this computer hot?

August 1, 2016

18 Comments


RobinB896941

... – Widzisz...mały płomień? – Widzę ogień! – [razem]... BIEGNIJMY!!


Jellei

I guess "biegnijmy" would make more sense, otherwise it sounds if you are supposed to run chaoticly in every direction :D

Although I'd go for "uciekajmy!", which is "let's escape!"


RobinB896941

* chaotically * ;)

My online lexicon is rather vague about a Polish equivalent of the monosyllabic "Run!" (EN) = "Lauf!" (Ger.), so I picked an imperative of biegać, the verb the course taught.

  • Biegajmy! (my original choice) – "run chaotically in any direction" – is, it seems, akin to the White Knight in Lewis Carroll's Alice Through the Looking Glass, who attempts to "ride off in all directions at once" and promptly falls off his horse. I'll edit it to...

  • Biegnijmy! – if compatible with my imagined "Let's put as much distance as possible between us and the danger", i.e. "run as fast as possible in a straight line in any unobstructed direction."

  • Uciekajmy! – "Let's escape!" (if that's the word Poles in danger tend to use); or maybe "Let's getoutta here!" (EN) = "Nix wie weg/raus (hier)!" (Ger.) – heard in films (for dramatic effect) rather than in real life.


va-diim

RU: Dlia ciego etot kompjuter goriacij?

"For what [purpose] is this computer hot?"


DarthGandalf

As I understand it so far, in Polish there's no difference between Russian words "зачем/zaczem/для чего" and "почему/poczemu". (Please correct me if that's wrong!)

"Poczemu etot kompjuter goriacij?" sounds more natural - "What is the cause this computer is hot?"


Jellei

You can say "po co" (what for) for зачем / для чего.

"Po co się tak elegancko ubrałeś?" - What for did you dress so elegantly? - But "dlaczego" would seem perfectly okay here as well.


DarthGandalf

Interesting, thanks.

So it's the exact opposite: dlaczego == почему, po co == зачем / для чего.


Jellei

On one hand yes, but from Russian почему we have Polish "czemu", which is completely synonymous with "dlaczego" - although some people may consider it a bit colloquial.


Maksym626803

I think Ukrainian чому is closer than the Russian word.


Yomer01

In Russian there is also archaic почто (= po co)


va-diim

There were also archaic letters ѫ and ѧ in Russian that were the same as Polish ą and ę, before Tsar' Peter the Great eliminated them.


Glen624972

In English a woman can be described as "hot," meaning beautiful, sexy, etc. Can gorąca also be used with that connotation?


nicotine_y

Having my basis solely on polish Facebook comments, I believe the answer is yes


PeterLustyyyyyy

Na poprzedni lekcji, komputer tylko był ciepły, a teraz już jest gorące! Może wentylator jest popsuty?


Jellei

"gorący" :) Poza tym super :)


ecla492089

Why is that computer hot Is wrong.


va-diim

ten means "this," tamten means "that," but it probably should be accepted since in English we use the word "that" more commonly as the the Polish "this" ten.


alik1989

Oversight, added 'that computer'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.