"I have a slow goose."

Translation:Ik heb een langzame gans.

August 1, 2016

7 Comments


TheKatman22

Why is it langzame and not langzam?

March 26, 2019

StefanBaer2

I think because gans would have de, and so an e gets added if its not a het word? I wish this app had helpful hint sections

June 9, 2019

axl_cederborg

why is it "heb" and not "heeft"?

June 28, 2017

Victor265979

I have - Ik heb. You have - Jij/Je hebt. He/She/It has - Hij/Zij/Het heeft.

December 18, 2017

RezaRUS

Because "heeft" is third person singular "he/she has" whereas "heb" is first person singular "I have". Take a look at the conjugation: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_conjugation

December 18, 2017

Yaro704904

I guess that's because "have" in Dutch has different forms depending on person. He, she, and it "heeft", but I "heb"

December 1, 2017

Seth277550

I'm struggling with understanding when to use langzame and langzaam.

August 24, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.