1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Impossible is possible."

"Impossible is possible."

Translation:Niemożliwe jest możliwe.

August 1, 2016

12 Comments


Andrew.Broz

Would "Niemożliwe to możliwe" be idiomatic?


Jellei

No, I don't think that it works.


va-diim

RU: Niewozmożnoje jest' wozmożno.


JerryMcCarthy99

What's the significance of the "noje" part?


va-diim

-ое (-oje) is the gender-neuter ending, such as "какое" = "which,"

Masculine would be "какой" (kakoj), Feminine would be "какая" (kakaja).


JerryMcCarthy99

OK! I get it now. The italic font which I see made "noje" look like a separate word from "Niewozmoż".


FredFukada

are these adverbs?


JerryMcCarthy99

Not according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mo%C5%BCliwy . They appear to be neuter adjectives (just as in the Russian which va-diim explains above.


FredFukada

thanks, Jerry. But an adjective defines either a noun or a pronoun, which isn't the case here, I guess. So shouldn't it rather be an adverb?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, perhaps you can think of these adjectives as actually describing an abstract noun which isn't explicitly stated.

I can imagine an enthusiastic boss telling me that "the impossible is always possible, so get on with it!!" :-)


FredFukada

Should be the solution, you are right. Besides: I now found the corresponding adverb, which is możliwie

zrób to możliwie szybko (do it as fast as possible)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.