1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו טסים לחו"ל."

"אנחנו טסים לחו"ל."

Translation:We are flying abroad.

August 1, 2016

20 Comments


nizdobs

"Overseas" for חו"ל? I objected when it was translated as "abroad" and i object far more with the translation "overseas". Someone who travels from Israel to Egypt has gone to חו"ל though he hasn't gone overseas. And someone who flies from NY to France has gone overseas and חו"ל.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong but חוץ לארץ simply means "outside of Israel".


t-hero

Think you might be being a little bit pedantic:

http://context.reverso.net/translation/hebrew-english/%D7%9C%D7%97%D7%95%22%D7%9C

The contraction has probably taken on a wider meaning than the original phrase.


nizdobs

Clearly I was being pedantic. Thank you for pointing out חו"ל clearly is used to mean abroad in a general sense. I'm here to learn and appreciate you taking the time to share your knowledge.


t-hero

How do you type the quotation marks on an Hebrew/Israeli keyboard layout?


t-hero

Thanks. I thought I tried every key with shift.


AvrumEpste

There is a solution for the person (Ha Brit) whose answer was rejected a dozen times. The first time a answered I also struck out even though everything was done correctly. Next I tried doing it without the quotation marks and just spelled לחול. My answer passed with the remark that my answer contained a "typo". Try it, you might like it.


HaBrit

MY ANSWER HAS BEEN REJECTED ABOUT A DOZEN TIMES ALTHOUGH IT IS EXACTLY AS YOUR SOLUTION - IN EVERY DOT. THIS MEANS I CAN NOT FINISH THE EXERCISE!!


Ynhockey

"Smart" quotes, maybe? Try a space in the place of the quotes. Or a different device (PC or mobile).


HaBrit

Thanks for your advice. But I'm actually writing without quotes. They only appear here on the discussion site.


Ynhockey

Ah, in that case try with quotes (just to be clear: I'm talking about the word חו"ל, which is an acronym in Hebrew, and therefore written with quotes). It might be that the system thinks there is a double-typo in your answer. If you paste your exact answer here maybe I can give you more info.


Larry824711

The first time I did this, I used a double apostrophe (''), which I heard was the correct way to do it, and it was marked wrong. The next time I used a quotation mark (") and it was accepted as correct. Is the symbol supposed to be the quotation marks, or was I right the first time?


TeribleT

Why don't you just use the key, am I the only one who has it on their keyboard as a separate key?


LukasGroth

The most typographically correct way would be to use gershayim (״), which is two geresh (׳), the typographically correct Hebrew apostrophe, but is encoded as a single character. So instead of חו''ל you'd get חו״ל.

As far as I know, it isn't found on most Hebrew keyboards, so a double quotation mark is usually substituted for it.


TeribleT

×חו''ל.... +חו"ל * חו''ל Not sure if this will show up. But the one with the × is using the key people are referring to (that they can't find). + Is the one using a quotation mark. * Is using an apostrophe twice. On many systems they look different, in Duolingo, the Hebrew × (sorry I forgot the name of the mark) and the apostrophe look exactly the same. So, if you don't have the key, use the apostrophe twice (without spaces between). I hope this helps.


VivekRaman7

When do you use חוץ לארץ and when do you use חו"ל


downtowncanada

"abroad" is only correct for people in Israel no?

or does that make me racist?


xerostomus

As i understand it, it is a general term without any bias.


dmKov

you are right, it only means abroad if you are in israel. That is what they taught me in Ulpan in Tel Aviv anyways.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.