"אנחנו טסים לחו"ל."

Translation:We are flying abroad.

August 1, 2016

14 Comments


nizdobs

"Overseas" for חו"ל? I objected when it was translated as "abroad" and i object far more with the translation "overseas". Someone who travels from Israel to Egypt has gone to חו"ל though he hasn't gone overseas. And someone who flies from NY to France has gone overseas and חו"ל.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong but חוץ לארץ simply means "outside of Israel".

October 14, 2016

t-hero

Think you might be being a little bit pedantic:

http://context.reverso.net/translation/hebrew-english/%D7%9C%D7%97%D7%95%22%D7%9C

The contraction has probably taken on a wider meaning than the original phrase.

October 14, 2016

nizdobs

Clearly I was being pedantic. Thank you for pointing out חו"ל clearly is used to mean abroad in a general sense. I'm here to learn and appreciate you taking the time to share your knowledge.

October 14, 2016

t-hero

How do you type the quotation marks on an Hebrew/Israeli keyboard layout?

August 1, 2016

Mazzorano

Shift+comma

August 1, 2016

t-hero

Thanks. I thought I tried every key with shift.

August 1, 2016

AvrumEpste

There is a solution for the person (Ha Brit) whose answer was rejected a dozen times. The first time a answered I also struck out even though everything was done correctly. Next I tried doing it without the quotation marks and just spelled לחול. My answer passed with the remark that my answer contained a "typo". Try it, you might like it.

January 13, 2019

HaBrit

MY ANSWER HAS BEEN REJECTED ABOUT A DOZEN TIMES ALTHOUGH IT IS EXACTLY AS YOUR SOLUTION - IN EVERY DOT. THIS MEANS I CAN NOT FINISH THE EXERCISE!!

March 9, 2017

Ynhockey

"Smart" quotes, maybe? Try a space in the place of the quotes. Or a different device (PC or mobile).

March 11, 2017

HaBrit

Thanks for your advice. But I'm actually writing without quotes. They only appear here on the discussion site.

March 11, 2017

Ynhockey

Ah, in that case try with quotes (just to be clear: I'm talking about the word חו"ל, which is an acronym in Hebrew, and therefore written with quotes). It might be that the system thinks there is a double-typo in your answer. If you paste your exact answer here maybe I can give you more info.

March 11, 2017

Larry824711

The first time I did this, I used a double apostrophe (''), which I heard was the correct way to do it, and it was marked wrong. The next time I used a quotation mark (") and it was accepted as correct. Is the symbol supposed to be the quotation marks, or was I right the first time?

January 20, 2019

TeribleTeri

Why don't you just use the key, am I the only one who has it on their keyboard as a separate key?

March 15, 2019

TeribleTeri

×חו''ל.... +חו"ל * חו''ל Not sure if this will show up. But the one with the × is using the key people are referring to (that they can't find). + Is the one using a quotation mark. * Is using an apostrophe twice. On many systems they look different, in Duolingo, the Hebrew × (sorry I forgot the name of the mark) and the apostrophe look exactly the same. So, if you don't have the key, use the apostrophe twice (without spaces between). I hope this helps.

March 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.