"One one equals one."

Translation:Un un yn hafal i un.

August 1, 2016

5 Comments


MorbidManatee

Why is "one" written twice at the start?

August 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because that's how you say multiplication: one one is one, two ones is two etc.

August 1, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Do you mean that this is how it is said in Welsh or in British English?

September 25, 2016

MorbidManatee

Ah, thanks.

August 2, 2016

Annie_fach

so it's ok to say i un - no added 'r or similar needed then?

October 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.