"Nie znam takich ludzi."

Translation:I do not know such people.

August 1, 2016

11 Comments


va-diim

RU: Nie znajem takich liudiej. "We don't know such people."

Nie znaju takich liudiej. "I don't know such people."

August 1, 2016

AlexG71

Can anyone please put this Polish sentence into a context for me? What is the difference between saying in Polish 'I do not know such people' and 'I do not know these people'. In English 'I do not know such people' would suggest that one has disdain for 'such people', in other words it would express some negativity.

November 19, 2016

va-diim

It is more like, "I don't know these type or category of people." It could be a negative or disdainful but not necessarily. For example Nie znam takich ludzi, "I don't know such people who..."[work on PVC plastic pipes] or [go to church every Sunday]

November 19, 2016

craig58755

Why reject don't rather than do not

August 25, 2017

Jellei

'don't' should always be accepted automatically, so it must have been a bug.

August 25, 2017

meshell

I think "I dont know these types of people" should work for this as well.

March 6, 2018

va-diim

I have to agree with @meshell about the English. It would be slightly more common to say "I don't know those types of people," than "...such people," although the two phrases mean the same thing.

March 27, 2018

Jellei

Really? Well, after a second thought, maybe it won't hurt... added.

By the way, if "these types of people" is supposed to work, then "this type of people" as well.

March 28, 2018

va-diim

We'd say "that type of person" in the singular.

March 28, 2018

Jellei

Well, I thought about a situation when you have 'one type' (shy, let's say) of people (I do not know any shy people)?

March 29, 2018

Jellei

This is quite far grammatically from the original sentence.

March 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.