1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie znam takich ludzi."

"Nie znam takich ludzi."

Translation:I do not know such people.

August 1, 2016

13 Comments


va-diim

RU: Nie znajem takich liudiej. "We don't know such people."

Nie znaju takich liudiej. "I don't know such people."


meshell

I think "I dont know these types of people" should work for this as well.


va-diim

I have to agree with @meshell about the English. It would be slightly more common to say "I don't know those types of people," than "...such people," although the two phrases mean the same thing.


Jellei

Really? Well, after a second thought, maybe it won't hurt... added.

By the way, if "these types of people" is supposed to work, then "this type of people" as well.


va-diim

We'd say "that type of person" in the singular.


Jellei

Well, I thought about a situation when you have 'one type' (shy, let's say) of people (I do not know any shy people)?


Jellei

This is quite far grammatically from the original sentence.


AlexG71

Can anyone please put this Polish sentence into a context for me? What is the difference between saying in Polish 'I do not know such people' and 'I do not know these people'. In English 'I do not know such people' would suggest that one has disdain for 'such people', in other words it would express some negativity.


va-diim

It is more like, "I don't know these type or category of people." It could be a negative or disdainful but not necessarily. For example Nie znam takich ludzi, "I don't know such people who..."[work on PVC plastic pipes] or [go to church every Sunday]


_-David-_

It does sound sort of archaic in English, but it's perfectly fine to use. We would normally use something more colloquial, such as "I don't know this kind/sort of person".


Thomasco3

"I am not well versed in such matters."

"I am not familiar with such things."

"I do not associate with such people."

All commonly used phrases.


craig58755

Why reject don't rather than do not


Jellei

'don't' should always be accepted automatically, so it must have been a bug.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.