"Młodzież lubi słuchać głośnej muzyki."

Translation:The youth like to listen to loud music.

August 1, 2016

11 Comments


Patryk9831

Nie powinno być The youth likeS? Brzmi dziwnie te zdanie

April 17, 2017

va-diim

Tak, to też może być. „The youth likes,” a „the youth like.”

April 17, 2017

elinoshka

Isn't it "the youth likeS"?

June 5, 2017

Jellei

As far as I know, if treated as a collective noun, it's plural. "the youth" can also be one young person.

June 5, 2017

MadsJensen11

I think there is a difference between American and British English in this sense. At least for team, group and police, American English treats them as singular, and British English as plural. I don't know about the noun youth. It may or may not be the same.

June 3, 2018

va-diim

The team is coming. The group is coming. The police ARE coming.

June 3, 2018

va-diim

RU: Molodioź liubit sluszat' gromkuju muzyku.

August 1, 2016

Okcydent

Funny. I know the word gromki only from two phrases: „gromkie brawa” - loud applause and „gromki śmiech” - loud laughter. Of course there is „grom” itself which means „thunder”.

April 17, 2017

immerweiter

i think under these circumstances listen and hear means the same

May 23, 2017

Jellei

I don't know any circumstances where listen and hear mean the same.

May 23, 2017

immerweiter

if young people are in a discothek the music is so loud that they cannot do anything else than listen to the music, (i'm not serious here)

May 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.