1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Młodzież lubi słuchać głośne…

"Młodzież lubi słuchać głośnej muzyki."

Translation:The youth like to listen to loud music.

August 1, 2016

15 Comments


Patryk9831

Nie powinno być The youth likeS? Brzmi dziwnie te zdanie


va-diim

Tak, to też może być. „The youth likes,” a „the youth like.”


va-diim

RU: Molodioź liubit sluszat' gromkuju muzyku.


Okcydent

Funny. I know the word gromki only from two phrases: „gromkie brawa” - loud applause and „gromki śmiech” - loud laughter. Of course there is „grom” itself which means „thunder”.


soylinita

Isn't it "the youth likeS"?


Jellei

As far as I know, if treated as a collective noun, it's plural. "the youth" can also be one young person.


MadsJensen11

I think there is a difference between American and British English in this sense. At least for team, group and police, American English treats them as singular, and British English as plural. I don't know about the noun youth. It may or may not be the same.


va-diim

The team is coming. The group is coming. The police ARE coming.


Stefan873422

Youths should also be acceptable, no?


Jellei

OK, let's add it.


Nico515253

Can we not have 'the young like to listen etc', or would that be 'młody' and if so what is the nuance?


Jellei

"młody" is one young male person, that's probably something that a father can say about his teenage son, I think in English it would likely to be "kid" (despite the age).

Yes, I believe that plural 'the young' should work here. Added now.


immerweiter

i think under these circumstances listen and hear means the same


Jellei

I don't know any circumstances where listen and hear mean the same.


immerweiter

if young people are in a discothek the music is so loud that they cannot do anything else than listen to the music, (i'm not serious here)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.