"June is a beautiful month."

Translation:A június szép hónap.

2 years ago

11 Comments


JBaer1
JBaer1

Is it incorrect to include the verb (van) in the sentence? I realize it is not needed, but is it incorrect to include it?

1 year ago

carolgoslen
carolgoslen

My question, too. I have trouble knowing when I need it and when I don't. Usually if I include it then that's wrong, and if I leave it off then that is wrong. :/

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Van and vannak are left out if you talk about a property of the subject. In this example you're identifying "June" with "being warm".

You do use van and vannak if you're talking about conditions, most importantly timeframe and place. For instance: "Júniusban van sok szép nap." - "There are many beautiful days in June." It's not about June itself anymore, but June is the external frame given while talking about where/when those days are.

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Does this need the definite article, or is Június egy szép hónap also possible?

2 years ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

That is also correct.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Is there a difference, or is the choice of június / a június completely optional here?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It's optional, I can't think of any context where there would be a difference.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Thank you!

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

It feels a tiny bit more natural to me with the "a". Especially when talking about a specific June.
I sense a definite difference from English here. In English, you would rarely use "the" here, if ever. In Hungarian it is normal.
You can also do something like this:
"Június az egy szép hónap ". - literally "June, that is a beautiful month".
This is quite a common construction.

2 years ago

Matt_legrek

"JUNIUS SZEP HONAP" not correct?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That should be correct.

7 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.