1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "June is a beautiful month."

"June is a beautiful month."

Translation:A június szép hónap.

August 1, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

JBaer1

Is it incorrect to include the verb (van) in the sentence? I realize it is not needed, but is it incorrect to include it?

February 18, 2017

carolgoslen

My question, too. I have trouble knowing when I need it and when I don't. Usually if I include it then that's wrong, and if I leave it off then that is wrong. :/

April 29, 2017

RyagonIV

Van and vannak are left out if you talk about a property of the subject. In this example you're identifying "June" with "being warm".

You do use van and vannak if you're talking about conditions, most importantly timeframe and place. For instance: "Júniusban van sok szép nap." - "There are many beautiful days in June." It's not about June itself anymore, but June is the external frame given while talking about where/when those days are.

March 10, 2018

mizinamo

Does this need the definite article, or is Június egy szép hónap also possible?

August 1, 2016

jzsuzsi
Mod

That is also correct.

August 1, 2016

mizinamo

Is there a difference, or is the choice of június / a június completely optional here?

August 1, 2016

Shamarth

It's optional, I can't think of any context where there would be a difference.

August 1, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

August 1, 2016

vvsey

It feels a tiny bit more natural to me with the "a". Especially when talking about a specific June.
I sense a definite difference from English here. In English, you would rarely use "the" here, if ever. In Hungarian it is normal.
You can also do something like this:
"Június az egy szép hónap ". - literally "June, that is a beautiful month".
This is quite a common construction.

August 1, 2016

Matt_legrek

"JUNIUS SZEP HONAP" not correct?

June 1, 2017

RyagonIV

That should be correct.

March 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.