"Młodzież jest wesoła."

Translation:The youth are cheerful.

August 1, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamTKincaid

In English, we would say "The youth are cheerful." It is very uncommon to refer to a single person as "a/the youth." It seems very unnatural to me, is this acceptable in Polish? If so, perhaps the translation of "youth" is incorrect?


Jellei

Your version works.

A lot of nouns depicting groups of people are singular in Polish. Plural wouldn't work grammatically here, you'd need to change the subject for example to "młodzi ludzie" = "young people".


TrevorChri14

It does not matter what the Polish is, the English has to work as English. The fact that the Polish is singular must be apparent from the way the material is presented, not by twisting the English into a place it should not go.


Jellei

That comment is more than 2 years old. "The youth are cheerful" is the main English answer now. For at least a year, from what I see.


Arraknuse

'Youngsters are cheerful' was marked as wrong.


Lissy122428

I put 'youths are cheerful' as where I am from, we would never say youth. It just wouldn't make sense here.


Jellei

OK, added "youths".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.