Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The short politician is running where the old hotel is."

Translation:Az alacsony politikus ott fut, ahol a régi szálloda van.

2 years ago

14 Comments


JimmRepp

How about "Az short politikus ott fut, ahol régi szálloda van." Is something special about the English word hotel that is important here?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Are you asking if you can omit the article of "szálloda" or not?

The English and the Hungarian sentences both refer to a specific hotel, "the old one", so the definite article is necessary.

2 years ago

JimmRepp

No. I'm sorry. That was a typo. I'm asking why "hotel" is part of the correct Hungarian translation. Could the English word "short" also be adopted in the Hungarian?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Oh, I see. "Hotel" is a loanword from English. It's synonymous with "szálloda", both words are frequently used in Hungarian. That isn't true for "short": it doesn't exist as a Hungarian word, so you have to translate it.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Except there is one kind of "sort" (pronounced exactly like "short" in English), but it very specifically means the short pants, "shorts", and nothing else. So if you have encountered that word in Hungarian, do not use it for anything else. :)
"He is wearing shorts" - "Sortban van".

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Oh yes, there's that word. And I quite often see it written with a "h", so "short" is used in Hungarian after all. But yes, for "alacsony" it won't work.

2 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Why is this 'ott' and not 'oda'?

1 year ago

Apahegy

"Ott" is a location; think of it as "at there," whereas "oda" is a direction; think of it as "to there." If it were "A politikus oda fut, ahol a szálloda..." that would mean, "The politician is running to where the hotel is."

In our case, he's not running to it; he's already there, and he happens to be running at that location, hence "ott."

1 year ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Ok, thanks a lot. I suspected that but it's always better to ask a native :>

1 year ago

Apahegy

I'm not a native by the way, but I know this much.

1 year ago

JimmRepp

As a matter of interest, with politicians there is running and then there is running. Does the same word denote both in Hungarian?

1 year ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Can anyone explain why you need to have ott in the hungarian sentence when there is no there in the english translation. Is it not possible to have ahol on its own .

5 months ago

VyeDC

my question as well - is the translation "is running there where the "?

4 months ago

Harold77079

Why is ott necessary? Ott is there not where - ahol is where. It seems that ott is added but not necessary. What would change in the translation if ott was removed?

2 months ago