1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The short politician is runn…

"The short politician is running where the old hotel is."

Translation:Az alacsony politikus ott fut, ahol a régi szálloda van.

August 1, 2016

19 Comments


Kathy979841

Can anyone explain why you need to have ott in the hungarian sentence when there is no there in the english translation. Is it not possible to have ahol on its own .


[deactivated user]

    my question as well - is the translation "is running there where the "?


Shamarth

    Kathy is right in her last sentence: you can't have ahol on its own. These words always come in pairs: onnan...ahonnan, arról...amerről, azt...amit, annyi...amennyi, etc.

    Leaving out either word leaves the sentence ungrammatical. This is not true for English, so it's unnecessary to add "there".


Harold77079

    Why is ott necessary? Ott is there not where - ahol is where. It seems that ott is added but not necessary. What would change in the translation if ott was removed?


RowanM.1

    It's just a feature of Hungarian grammar. Funnily enough, German, a language I know rather better than Hungarian, can do something similar with "dort ... wo". Literally the Hungarian says "The short politician is running THERE WHERE the old hotel is". Obviously, we don't express it that way in English, but Hungarian grammar demands that the "ott" is included. So I think if you took out "ott", the sentence would look a bit odd to a Hungarian speaker.


PerAmneus

    My question as well. Ott seems unnecessary


aadambialas

    Why is this 'ott' and not 'oda'?


Apahegy

    "Ott" is a location; think of it as "at there," whereas "oda" is a direction; think of it as "to there." If it were "A politikus oda fut, ahol a szálloda..." that would mean, "The politician is running to where the hotel is."

    In our case, he's not running to it; he's already there, and he happens to be running at that location, hence "ott."


aadambialas

    Ok, thanks a lot. I suspected that but it's always better to ask a native :>


Apahegy

    I'm not a native by the way, but I know this much.


JimmRepp

    As a matter of interest, with politicians there is running and then there is running. Does the same word denote both in Hungarian?


JimmRepp

    How about "Az short politikus ott fut, ahol régi szálloda van." Is something special about the English word hotel that is important here?


Shamarth

    Are you asking if you can omit the article of "szálloda" or not?

    The English and the Hungarian sentences both refer to a specific hotel, "the old one", so the definite article is necessary.


JimmRepp

    No. I'm sorry. That was a typo. I'm asking why "hotel" is part of the correct Hungarian translation. Could the English word "short" also be adopted in the Hungarian?


Shamarth

    Oh, I see. "Hotel" is a loanword from English. It's synonymous with "szálloda", both words are frequently used in Hungarian. That isn't true for "short": it doesn't exist as a Hungarian word, so you have to translate it.


vvsey

    Except there is one kind of "sort" (pronounced exactly like "short" in English), but it very specifically means the short pants, "shorts", and nothing else. So if you have encountered that word in Hungarian, do not use it for anything else. :)
    "He is wearing shorts" - "Sortban van".


Shamarth

    Oh yes, there's that word. And I quite often see it written with a "h", so "short" is used in Hungarian after all. But yes, for "alacsony" it won't work.


Boris737071

    There is no ott!!!!


AceMetalheadHUN

    Almost Gurmai Zita :D

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.