"Otwórz mi butelkę wina."

Translation:Open the bottle of wine for me.

August 1, 2016

15 Comments


immerweiter

why not winą?

September 5, 2016

immery

wino= wine, (masculine not animated, genitive wina)

wina= fault (feminine, genitive winy, instrumental winą)

bottle of = butelka + noun in genitive

September 5, 2016

immerweiter

danke

September 6, 2016

immerweiter

why is here genitiv?

September 6, 2016

immery

it is the way we describe amount of something. butelka wody (bottle of water), szklanka herbaty(a glass of tea), litr mleka (a litre of milk), kromka chleba ( a slice of bread). kilo(gram) truskawek (a kilogram of strawberries.

September 6, 2016

immerweiter

thank's

September 6, 2016

Yousof_Hourani

Why is "Open for me the bottle of wine" not an acceptable answer? Kind regards.

March 7, 2017

va-diim

It's not grammatically incorrect, but it's an unnatural-sounding construction in English. You would more likely hear instead, "Open me the bottle of wine," or "Open the bottle of wine for me."

March 8, 2017

WarsawWill

It's not grammatically correct. Indirect objects are never used before the verb with a preposition. If we use a preposition, it must go after the verb.

We can't say, for example, "Give to me that book". only "Give me that book", or, "Give that book to me"

May 21, 2017

BronwynYoung

Could someone explain why it's not otwieraj? I thought 'otworzyć' was perfective? Don't we use imperfective to form the imperative?

September 2, 2017

va-diim

That's a good question. If it's any similar to Russian, then the imperfective is more immediate or urgent, but either the imperfective or perfective can be used. For example, otkroj butylku means "open the bottle" in general; otkrywaj butylku means the same thing but it's a stronger command than the former, meaning "open it now"

September 2, 2017

va-diim

"Dude, hurry up, let's start drinking already" :-D Hahaha! Exactly! Otwieraj! Otkrywaj!

September 2, 2017

Jellei

But you want one bottle succesfully opened, so it's perfective. That should usually be a quick action, so imperfective 'otwieraj' would feel quite strange.

"Otwieraj!" may be used when you tell someone to open the door, but that sounds rather rude, unless you have a very good reason to 'command' someone in such a way. For example if you're being chased by a dog. Okay, I guess it may also work with a bottle, but again, that seems as if you're in a hurry. Also, it would feel strange to me with this "mi" part. If I hear "Otwieraj butelkę!" it sounds like "Dude, hurry up, let's start drinking finally".

September 2, 2017

LICA98

so how come on another sentence "open me the door" was marked wrong yet here it's ok to say "open me a bottle"

August 16, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Honestly, "open me a bottle" sounds kind of weird too. But "open me the door" sounds even worse.

I'm not sure why "open me the bottle" sounds marginally okay, but I think it's related to the fact that you're opening the bottle so that you can pour me some wine and bring it to me so I can enjoy it. "Open me the door" sounds bad, and that seems to be related to the fact that you're not going to pour out the door, bring me the door, or have me enjoy the door.

March 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.