1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Otwórz mi butelkę wina."

"Otwórz mi butelkę wina."

Translation:Open the bottle of wine for me.

August 1, 2016

17 Comments


immery

wino= wine, (masculine not animated, genitive wina)

wina= fault (feminine, genitive winy, instrumental winą)

bottle of = butelka + noun in genitive


Yousof_Hourani

Why is "Open for me the bottle of wine" not an acceptable answer? Kind regards.


va-diim

It's not grammatically incorrect, but it's an unnatural-sounding construction in English. You would more likely hear instead, "Open me the bottle of wine," or "Open the bottle of wine for me."


orisi2

Still, that does not mean that it is incorrect.


va-diim

Yeah, it's pretty incorrect. If you say this sentence to an American, it will sound incorrect


WarsawWill

It's not grammatically correct. Indirect objects are never used before the verb with a preposition. If we use a preposition, it must go after the verb.

We can't say, for example, "Give to me that book". only "Give me that book", or, "Give that book to me"


MacDiarmata

Sure it is correct! You can use it poetically or when creating suspense. An example of the latter is if you want to bring attention to yourself before pointing at the object you want and completing your sentence. You'll sound like a twit, but if everybody is drunk then it will certainly sound most natural.


Yousof_Hourani

Many thanks for your smart-arsed comment O Learned One.


immerweiter

why is here genitiv?


immery

it is the way we describe amount of something. butelka wody (bottle of water), szklanka herbaty(a glass of tea), litr mleka (a litre of milk), kromka chleba ( a slice of bread). kilo(gram) truskawek (a kilogram of strawberries.


BronwynYoung

Could someone explain why it's not otwieraj? I thought 'otworzyć' was perfective? Don't we use imperfective to form the imperative?


va-diim

That's a good question. If it's any similar to Russian, then the imperfective is more immediate or urgent, but either the imperfective or perfective can be used. For example, otkroj butylku means "open the bottle" in general; otkrywaj butylku means the same thing but it's a stronger command than the former, meaning "open it now"


va-diim

"Dude, hurry up, let's start drinking already" :-D Hahaha! Exactly! Otwieraj! Otkrywaj!


Jellei

But you want one bottle succesfully opened, so it's perfective. That should usually be a quick action, so imperfective 'otwieraj' would feel quite strange.

"Otwieraj!" may be used when you tell someone to open the door, but that sounds rather rude, unless you have a very good reason to 'command' someone in such a way. For example if you're being chased by a dog. Okay, I guess it may also work with a bottle, but again, that seems as if you're in a hurry. Also, it would feel strange to me with this "mi" part. If I hear "Otwieraj butelkę!" it sounds like "Dude, hurry up, let's start drinking finally".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.