1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Uważaj!"

"Uważaj!"

Translation:Watch out!

August 1, 2016

13 Comments


va-diim

False friends with Russian, imperative tense "Respect!"


manyclozel

"Careful!" should work too, no?


Jellei

OK, added now.


AndyTatkow

"Be careful" for that matter as well...


Jellei

This one works already.


alidavid13

What about "Attention!"?


Jellei

Well, as it's a noun, I guess it really should be translated as "Uwaga!" - although I guess they would be used in the same situation.


Jellei

After a second thought - OK, I guess it can work here as well. Added.


AnneMarie728326

Watch it should be accepted too


Walkinthedog

I just used careful and it was not accepted


Jellei

Well, it should have, it's among the accepted answers.


Jellei

OK, if "Attention!" works... but it's closer to "Uwaga!" (a noun) than "Uważaj!" (a verb).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.