"Uważaj!"

Translation:Watch out!

August 1, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

False friends with Russian, imperative tense "Respect!"


manyclozel

"Careful!" should work too, no?


AndyTatkow

"Be careful" for that matter as well...


Jellei

This one works already.


AnneMarie728326

Watch it should be accepted too


alidavid13

What about "Attention!"?


Jellei

Well, as it's a noun, I guess it really should be translated as "Uwaga!" - although I guess they would be used in the same situation.


Jellei

After a second thought - OK, I guess it can work here as well. Added.


Jellei

OK, if "Attention!" works... but it's closer to "Uwaga!" (a noun) than "Uważaj!" (a verb).


JamesAykro

Take care?... What i usualy say instead of "watch out".


MaHumourless

Why is "Look out!" not allowed?


va-diim

That's the same thing. It should be accepted. Report it


MaHumourless

Thank you. After checking in comments to see if this had been discussed I saw that it hadn't so I did report it.


alik1989

It's an accepted answer.

Your report states: "Homophone should be accepted for listening exercise."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.