"Uważaj!"

Translation:Watch out!

August 1, 2016

12 Comments


va-diim

False friends with Russian, imperative tense "Respect!"

August 1, 2016

manyclozel

"Careful!" should work too, no?

December 8, 2016

Jellei

OK, added now.

December 13, 2016

AndyTatkow

"Be careful" for that matter as well...

June 2, 2017

Jellei

This one works already.

June 2, 2017

alidavid13

What about "Attention!"?

February 27, 2017

Jellei

Well, as it's a noun, I guess it really should be translated as "Uwaga!" - although I guess they would be used in the same situation.

February 28, 2017

Jellei

After a second thought - OK, I guess it can work here as well. Added.

March 8, 2017

Walkinthedog

I just used careful and it was not accepted

May 14, 2017

Jellei

Well, it should have, it's among the accepted answers.

May 15, 2017

LICA98

can it be "take care"?

July 6, 2018

Jellei

That would be "Uważaj na siebie!", "Trzymaj się", stuff like that.

July 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.