1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Be with me."

"Be with me."

Translation:Bądź ze mną.

August 1, 2016

10 Comments


Becky57701

Bądźcie?


va-diim

Yes that works if "you" refers to two or more people.


Jellei

Surprising oversight... added.


Becky57701

Thank you!


va-diim

Marek, this is off-topic, but have you heard the male voice for Polish on Google Translate? I've been noticing that it's pronouncing "dzi" as a palatalized Russian "дь" /dʲ/. The "ź" sound in the phoneme is reduced almost completely. Has Google Translate decided to go with some particular dialect of Polish?


Arnoldpitt

Wen do you use mnie , when mna?


Jellei

"mnie" is Genitive, Dative, Accusative or Locative, "mną" is Instrumental.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ja#Polish


mark.boats

Is there a reason for the use of "ze" instead of "z" other than ease of pronunciation here? The difference feels almost insignificant to my ear :)


Jellei

Pronunciation reasons. Even for a Polish person, "z mną" would be rather hard to say ;)


mark.boats

Fair play... :) If I've learned anything by learning Polish it's that if a Polish speaker can't pronounce it it's probably humanly impossible to pronounce... ;-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.