"Be with me."

Translation:Bądź ze mną.

August 1, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Becky57701

Bądźcie?


Jellei

Surprising oversight... added.


va-diim

Marek, this is off-topic, but have you heard the male voice for Polish on Google Translate? I've been noticing that it's pronouncing "dzi" as a palatalized Russian "дь" /dʲ/. The "ź" sound in the phoneme is reduced almost completely. Has Google Translate decided to go with some particular dialect of Polish?


va-diim

Yes that works if "you" refers to two or more people.


mark.boats

Is there a reason for the use of "ze" instead of "z" other than ease of pronunciation here? The difference feels almost insignificant to my ear :)


Jellei

Pronunciation reasons. Even for a Polish person, "z mną" would be rather hard to say ;)


mark.boats

Fair play... :) If I've learned anything by learning Polish it's that if a Polish speaker can't pronounce it it's probably humanly impossible to pronounce... ;-)


Arnoldpitt

Wen do you use mnie , when mna?


Jellei

"mnie" is Genitive, Dative, Accusative or Locative, "mną" is Instrumental.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ja#Polish


ankbhatnagar

There's another exercise:

Bądź przy mnie kiedy cię potrzebuję.

Why is Bądź przy mnie wrong here?


Jellei

Looks like an oversight, added.


ankbhatnagar

So in that exercise could we say?

Bądź ze mną kiedy cię potrzebuję.


Jellei

That's also correct.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.