1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התחברי למסך."

"התחברי למסך."

Translation:Connect to the screen.

August 1, 2016

9 Comments


JamesTWils

This makes no sense to me, but it may be that I am confused by the hover translation of "log in." Does this simply mean connect the computer to the screen, as in plug it in?


AlmogL

Yes, "plug in" is correct. It is a strange way to say this, because התחברי really means "connect yourself". It doesn't seem to work as a textbook example. But in real life you could say that sometimes, probably when someone is setting up a computer. התחברתי לחשמל, מה עכשיו? -תתחברי למסך.


JamesTWils

Thanks. With this very broad meaning to the word, it does now make sense.


Pumbush

להתחבר is to connect and also to log in


MrsT637020

Why not, " Connect the screen"? I believe in English we would not say connect TO the screen.


TeribleT

Hitchabri¹ lamasach.

¹ 2nd person (you), fem., sing. (To a woman).


Brolow42

I tried "monitor" instead of "screen" and it wasn't accepted, should it have been?


mcguiretommy

The definite article ה isn't needed before מסך?


Janis559500

I hear her saying lamaSAKH. LA prefix is the combination of L' meaning "to" and HA meaning "the" so this makes "to the screen"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.