"התחברי למסך."

Translation:Connect to the screen.

August 1, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

This makes no sense to me, but it may be that I am confused by the hover translation of "log in." Does this simply mean connect the computer to the screen, as in plug it in?

August 1, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, "plug in" is correct. It is a strange way to say this, because התחברי really means "connect yourself". It doesn't seem to work as a textbook example. But in real life you could say that sometimes, probably when someone is setting up a computer. התחברתי לחשמל, מה עכשיו? -תתחברי למסך.

August 1, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. With this very broad meaning to the word, it does now make sense.

August 1, 2016

Pumbush

להתחבר is to connect and also to log in

August 1, 2016

MrsT637020

Why not, " Connect the screen"? I believe in English we would not say connect TO the screen.

October 25, 2017

Brolow42

I tried "monitor" instead of "screen" and it wasn't accepted, should it have been?

March 6, 2018

mcguiretommy

The definite article ה isn't needed before מסך?

August 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.