1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא אוכלת את הסלט."

"היא אוכלת את הסלט."

Translation:She eats the salad.

August 1, 2016

22 Comments


FaizaMazhar

Duo please update your app services.. App users should also be able to access the tips and notes and not just rely on complex remarks in the comments section which leave many simply doubting their IQ!!


will_do

THREE YEARS and this still hasn't been addressed. I'd have kept my Duolingo Pro subscription if things like this weren't so prevalent in the app. This is a basic that should be addressed.


BlaireN

Why is את included in this sentence?


iggyl

To me a better question is - why is it הסלט? Why couldn't it be just סלט? Wouldn't את still indicate that it's the definite "the" salad, as opposed to "a" salad? That's what I understood from the lesson notes.


airelibre

You need both את and ה to show that it is "the" salad, and it's the salad which is having something done to it. If you just say "the salad is tasty", then it's only הסלט, no את.


iggyl

So, הסלט because it's THE salad. את is because it's being eaten (or chopped, or mixed), right?


airelibre

Et - את. Yes.

The lion eats the bear - האריה אוכל את הדוב

The bear eats the lion - הדוב אוכל את האריה


BlaireN

And wouldn't that be, She eats your the salad. (which obviously makes no sense)?


AlmogL

The word אֶת, pronounced "et", indicates a definite direct object. היא אוכלת סלט - she is eating a salad. היא אוכלת את הסלט - she is eating the salad.


radagastthebrown

I think the confusion is with Biblical Hebrew - in the Bible את also means "with". In modern Hebrew this meaning is only used with the pronominal suffixes - איתנו (with us), איתי (with me) etc.


airelibre

Please read the tips and notes too.


ArielaOsip1

he ochlet et hasalat.


MacGyver630234

Which tipps? I didn't find anything besides these comments here!


wafflesfu

You have to use the website to see the grammar notes & tips -at least on Andriod.


Klaus650857

Pretty sure she's laughing alone too...


Rikle3

What tge diff beetwen is eating and eats


Theresa754142

Hebrew does not distinguish between eating and eats, so they only know which one is meant by context.


AidenMcCar4

does את really mean "you"?


YardenNB

Hebrew has two words spelled "את" (well actually four, but let's concentrate on the common two, that were studied here so far). One is pronounced /at/, and is the feminine singular "you". The other is pronounced /et/, and is a prefix for definite direct object - this is the usage here.


octocpp

Id like to know, if סלט is just a trasliteration of salad , why not use a ד? And it will sound just like saaa laaaad , salad, get it? Or maybe that was taken already?


radagastthebrown

I don't think the origin is English. In German and Russian, for example, it's "salat".


octocpp

How egotistical of me:) Stupit Americans.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.