"היא אוכלת את הסלט."

Translation:She eats the salad.

August 1, 2016

18 Comments


FaizaMazhar

Duo please update your app services.. App users should also be able to access the tips and notes and not just rely on complex remarks in the comments section which leave many simply doubting their IQ!!

April 18, 2017

BlaireN

Why is את included in this sentence?

August 1, 2016

iggyl

To me a better question is - why is it הסלט? Why couldn't it be just סלט? Wouldn't את still indicate that it's the definite "the" salad, as opposed to "a" salad? That's what I understood from the lesson notes.

August 9, 2016

airelibre

You need both את and ה to show that it is "the" salad, and it's the salad which is having something done to it. If you just say "the salad is tasty", then it's only הסלט, no את.

August 9, 2016

iggyl

So, הסלט because it's THE salad. את is because it's being eaten (or chopped, or mixed), right?

August 9, 2016

airelibre

Et - את. Yes.

The lion eats the bear - האריה אוכל את הדוב

The bear eats the lion - הדוב אוכל את האריה

August 9, 2016

BlaireN

And wouldn't that be, She eats your the salad. (which obviously makes no sense)?

August 1, 2016

AlmogL

The word אֶת, pronounced "et", indicates a definite direct object. היא אוכלת סלט - she is eating a salad. היא אוכלת את הסלט - she is eating the salad.

August 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

I think the confusion is with Biblical Hebrew - in the Bible את also means "with". In modern Hebrew this meaning is only used with the pronominal suffixes - איתנו (with us), איתי (with me) etc.

August 1, 2016

airelibre

Please read the tips and notes too.

August 1, 2016

MacGyver630234

Which tipps? I didn't find anything besides these comments here!

February 4, 2017

fufukha

You have to use the website to see the grammar notes & tips -at least on Andriod.

May 25, 2017

Klaus650857

Pretty sure she's laughing alone too...

September 16, 2017

AidenMcCar4

does את really mean "you"?

October 17, 2018

YardenNB

Hebrew has two words spelled "את" (well actually four, but let's concentrate on the common two, that were studied here so far). One is pronounced /at/, and is the feminine singular "you". The other is pronounced /et/, and is a prefix for definite direct object - this is the usage here.

October 18, 2018

octocpp

Id like to know, if סלט is just a trasliteration of salad , why not use a ד? And it will sound just like saaa laaaad , salad, get it? Or maybe that was taken already?

September 8, 2017

radagastthebrown

I don't think the origin is English. In German and Russian, for example, it's "salat".

September 8, 2017

octocpp

How egotistical of me:) Stupit Americans.

September 8, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.