1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Somewhere out there, there i…

"Somewhere out there, there is a yellow umbrella still waiting for you."

Translation:Đâu đó ngoài kia, có một chiếc ô vàng vẫn đang đợi bạn.

August 1, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Layn2Marrail

Hymim <3

February 12, 2018

Sylvia_Nguyen

It's HIMYM =)

March 27, 2018

anhpt681995

Câu này có nghĩa bóng gì không mọi người nhỉ?

December 18, 2017

Songve

Why no màu? I got wrong in other sentences for not using it.

October 26, 2018

StewartMM

Is 'đang' necessary here? I was not marked wrong for not including it.

March 20, 2019

StewartMM

Why does it mark using 'cái' instead of 'chiếc' as the classifier for 'ô' as a typo? I've seen this odd behavior in DL where if you choose what is a equally correct usage, instead of marking it wrong it marks it as a 'typo' even though there is no typo present.

March 28, 2019

StewartMM

Why is 'cho bạn' marked wrong?

June 20, 2019

vngdhuyen

because "wait for" is a phrasal verb, not a verb followed by a preposition (well technically it is) so you cannot translate every single word. we only say "đợi [someone]" or "chờ [someone]".

June 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.