1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My duck is having a rest."

"My duck is having a rest."

Translation:הברווז שלי נח.

August 1, 2016

9 Comments


danny912421

ha-barváz shelí nach.


puppyluv6

He has had a long and stressful day.


Dmitry_Arch

Can one say, הברווז שלי לוקח מנוחה ?


AmirLFC

Haha no. You've translated it too literally.


jamidanielle

would "ברווזי נח" make sense in the same way that "כלבי" does in place of "הכלב שלי" ?


TeribleT

I saw that word this morning, as ducky. As a nickname in the Reverso context engine. ברווזי


Shiv294382

Is "הנרווז שלי יש נח " correct? Isn't the expression "הנרווז שלי נח " closer to " my duck is resting" as opposed to " my duck is having rest" . Thanks and regards. Shiv, India


TeribleT

Hiya, just FYI (for your information): ברווז You put a nun instead of a bet. (I'm learning too so I can't answer the other part, except to say I agree with you. It's weird English. It's used but not common in the US, I can see it more in the UK. We are more likely to say, "He is resting", OR "taking a break" or "having a nap"


danny912421

I guess you're assuming that יש means "have". It doesn't. It means "there is", so what you proposed means something like "my duck there is rest". The Hebrew sentence can mean both "my duck is resting" and "my duck is having a rest".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.