"My duck is having a rest."

Translation:הברווזה שלי נחה.

August 1, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-barváz shelí nach.


abstracam

He has had a long and stressful day.


Shivkumar0091

Is "הנרווז שלי יש נח " correct? Isn't the expression "הנרווז שלי נח " closer to " my duck is resting" as opposed to " my duck is having rest" . Thanks and regards. Shiv, India


danny912421

I guess you're assuming that יש means "have". It doesn't. It means "there is", so what you proposed means something like "my duck there is rest". The Hebrew sentence can mean both "my duck is resting" and "my duck is having a rest".


lauralynn04

"יש" means there is, but יש ל... means have (there is to...). I don't think you can say "יש לברווז שלי נח" anyway; I think this is just translated kind of strangely. "My duck is resting" would make more sense.


danny912421

Where did I say you can translate it יש לברווז שלי נח? That is gibberish.

Having a rest may be "strange" for you, but it's used.


TeribleT

Hiya, just FYI (for your information): ברווז You put a nun instead of a bet. (I'm learning too so I can't answer the other part, except to say I agree with you. It's weird English. It's used but not common in the US, I can see it more in the UK. We are more likely to say, "He is resting", OR "taking a break" or "having a nap"


Dmitry_Arch

Can one say, הברווז שלי לוקח מנוחה ?


AmirLFC

Haha no. You've translated it too literally.


jamidanielle

would "ברווזי נח" make sense in the same way that "כלבי" does in place of "הכלב שלי" ?


TeribleT

I saw that word this morning, as ducky. As a nickname in the Reverso context engine. ברווזי

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.