"Lei mantiene suo fratello."

Traduzione:She supports her brother.

4 anni fa

9 commenti


c.poli78

Può andare bene anche keeps?

4 anni fa

Alessandro1607

Che differenza c'è tra SUPPORT e KEEP? grazie

4 anni fa

Marcellone2149

I translated "she maintains her brother". Of course, I remembered (from a precedent exercise) that Duolingo offers another translation: "She supports her brother". In any case, my sentence has been accepted... In my opinion, even if "support" sometimes is used like "maintain", the first meaning we catch is "support" as "sostenere - supportare - appoggiare". That's my opinion.

3 anni fa

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

"Maintain" è possibile se un po' "officiale", ma "support" è molto più comune, è per me più naturale. C'è un'espressione comune - "He has a wife and two children to support" (raramente diremmo "maintain" qui)

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=support+a+family%2Cmaintain+a+family

2 anni fa

Benny155978

IT'S TRUE

2 anni fa

AleBerro97

She sustains her brother should be right...

3 anni fa

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

Non usiamo "sustain" per parlare di persone, almeno non in questo contesto.

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/sustain

2 anni fa

Ste234225

Drve accettare sustains

2 mesi fa

Ste234225

Perchè non accetta sostains?

1 mese fa
Impara Inglese in soli 5 minuti al giorno. Gratis.