1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A bíró mit lát?"

"A bíró mit lát?"

Translation:What does the referee see?

August 1, 2016

12 Comments


ingpeck

Can you say, "Mit lát a bíró? or is this an absurd question in Hungarian?


Shamarth

That's absolutely correct.


ErikAnderson3

Where does the emphasis lie in the Hungarian? Is it on the front, or the back? I.e., in Mit lát a bíró?, is the emphasis on the what, or on the judge? And is the emphasis reversed in A bíró mit lát??


pit-tong

Yes, it is reversed. In 'Mit lát a bíró?' the emphasis is on 'Mit', while in 'A bíró mit lát?' it is on 'bíró'. E.g. 'A: Józsi egy sátrat lát. B: Jó, de a bíró mit lát?' = 'A: Józsi sees a tent. B: Okay, but what does the JUDGE see?'


MrtonPolgr

This is a well-disputed topic.
So, it all depends on what we call "emphasis". In fact, in both sentence the focus is "mit" - that's why it precedes the verb immediately. The new piece of information is going to relate to the question what, hence you could say it has to be emphasised.
And then there is another thing you were referring to as "emphasis". That's the topic. It's not new piece of information, it just sets up what the new piece of information will be about. With "Mit lát a bíró?", you don't set up a topic, you just go ahead for the detail that you really want to know. On the other hand, with "A bíró mit lát", you set up "a bíró" as topic.
Of course, this is a kind of "emphasis" as well. "Mit lát a bíró" suggests that it's kinda obvious that we are talking about the judge anyway while "A bíró mit lát" explicitly redirects the context to the judge, just in case it wasn't obvious. But still, it's not a new piece of information.


ErikAnderson3

Very informative, thank you!


timithatboy

Can we use this translation: What is the judge seeing? ?


AmyHenwood

For some reason (and I have no idea why) "what is the judge seeing" doesn't sound right in English - but I fully accept if my opion is wrong... DuoLingo has totally messed me up! Haha.


ErikAnderson3

Ya, the progressive ("is ... -ing") is less commonly used for "to see" questions than the regular form ("does ... -ing"). "What is s/he seeing?" works as an exclamatory question, but as a regular everyday question, "What does s/he see?" would be more common. If intent is part of the equation, even better would be "What is s/he looking at?" (i.e., paying attention to, not just passively aware of visually).


SilviaMazz471308

Better judge than referee...


AlexPhysique

referee?))))))


MrtonPolgr

Sure why not. It even makes more sense for this sentence.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.