"למה יש הצפה?"

Translation:Why is there a flood?

August 1, 2016

15 Comments


atznj

Any difference between צפה and מבול?

August 1, 2016

Pumbush

Hatzafa (don't foget the Hey) is a flood and Mabul is a heavy rain, very different.

August 1, 2016

steve1737

I think the תנ’’ך uses the word מבול for flood, maybe that's what atznj was referring to.

December 31, 2016

ItaiHadas

The תנ"ך uses מבול as a (extremely) heavy rain. The translations turned it into a flood.

Just like Renaissance artists made sculptures of Moses with horns because somewhere in the תנ"ך it is written that ראשו של משה קרן or something like that so the Greek translators took the translation of קרן as horn and translated it to "Moses' head grew horns" instead of the right translation in that context that Moses' head shone/glowed/glistened. So the translations from Greek to other European languages kept the wrong translation.

April 9, 2018

killerman64

המבול היה גשמ מאוד

April 9, 2018

AlmogL

Agree with Pumbush, and notice that the ה here is a part of the word and not a definitive article.

August 1, 2016

RutDy

What about שיטפון?

September 21, 2016

ItaiHadas

In Hebrew הצפה is used to describe the gathering of standing water like a road or a yard turning into a swimming pool due to heavy rain and poor draining system or when one forgets to turn off the water when the bath is full and the whole bathroom/house is flooded.

In Hebrew שיטפון is used to describe an overflowing river washing everything on its path, like when there is a heavy rain in the desert overfilling dried rivers. In common language it can also be used for the bath example.

January 31, 2017

RutDy

Thank You.

January 31, 2017

_Amit_Levi_

It's not exactly the same but you can use it here..

January 26, 2017

Janis559500

I beg to differ with Pumbush and ItaiHadas. מבול is not just "downpour," and "flood" is not a mistranslation. Perhaps it has fallen out of favor in Israel, but the great Reuben Alcalay, who was Chief of the Translation Department of the PM's office in Israel and whose 1965 2-volume dictionary (English- Hebrew, Hebrew-English) was the standard for many years, defined mabul as "flood, deluge (which means flood), inundation." When you look up "flood," the first word given is mabul. הצפה is the fourth choice given. Mabul also came into Yiddish as either flood or very heavy rain.

December 26, 2018

ItaiHadas

I guess that in ancient days a flood was an unavoidable consequence of a very heavy rain in the middle east and the fertile crescent, as it is nowadays.

December 26, 2018

Arlette747267

I am so far behind in Modern usage. מבול was the first word that sprung to mind.

April 25, 2019

AndrUrugua

The audio could have more emphasis as a question. I reported it.

July 25, 2017

pesach9

Thats pretty much implied by the למה.

April 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.