"למה יש הצפה?"

Translation:Why is there a flood?

August 1, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


atznj

Any difference between צפה and מבול?


Pumbush

Hatzafa (don't foget the Hey) is a flood and Mabul is a heavy rain, very different.


steve1737

I think the תנ’’ך uses the word מבול for flood, maybe that's what atznj was referring to.


ItaiH6

The תנ"ך uses מבול as a (extremely) heavy rain. The translations turned it into a flood.

Just like Renaissance artists made sculptures of Moses with horns because somewhere in the תנ"ך it is written that ראשו של משה קרן or something like that so the Greek translators took the translation of קרן as horn and translated it to "Moses' head grew horns" instead of the right translation in that context that Moses' head shone/glowed/glistened. So the translations from Greek to other European languages kept the wrong translation.


killerman64

המבול היה גשמ מאוד


AlmogL

Agree with Pumbush, and notice that the ה here is a part of the word and not a definitive article.


danny912421

láma yesh hatzafá?


Janis559500

I beg to differ with Pumbush and ItaiHadas. מבול is not just "downpour," and "flood" is not a mistranslation. Perhaps it has fallen out of favor in Israel, but the great Reuben Alcalay, who was Chief of the Translation Department of the PM's office in Israel and whose 1965 2-volume dictionary (English- Hebrew, Hebrew-English) was the standard for many years, defined mabul as "flood, deluge (which means flood), inundation." When you look up "flood," the first word given is mabul. הצפה is the fourth choice given. Mabul also came into Yiddish as either flood or very heavy rain.


ItaiH6

I guess that in ancient days a flood was an unavoidable consequence of a very heavy rain in the middle east and the fertile crescent, as it is nowadays.


Otto283955

It is the event at the time of Noach covering the whole earth once and only, called מהול


Agatha229532

Janis - thank you for defending the (glorious) past. Two lingots for you ;-)


RutDy

What about שיטפון?


ItaiH6

In Hebrew הצפה is used to describe the gathering of standing water like a road or a yard turning into a swimming pool due to heavy rain and poor draining system or when one forgets to turn off the water when the bath is full and the whole bathroom/house is flooded.

In Hebrew שיטפון is used to describe an overflowing river washing everything on its path, like when there is a heavy rain in the desert overfilling dried rivers. In common language it can also be used for the bath example.


RutDy

_Amit_Levi_

It's not exactly the same but you can use it here..


Arlette747267

I am so far behind in Modern usage. מבול was the first word that sprung to mind.


Carole838966

How would you say flooding as in why is there flooding


danny912421

It can be translated that way, too.


Agatha229532

An interesting link for very inquisitive minded
https://jewishlink.news/divrei-torah/9802-the-meaning-of-the-word-mabul-a-flood-of-possibilities


Hadassah277241

Don't want to argue with anyone but I have heard the word מבול used to mean a flood even by Israelis especially jokingly to explain how bad the הצפה was. In other words, how bad was it? As bad as the flood in the bible!! And I'm pretty sure if you use the word מבול to describe something that rightfully should be called a הצפה, most Hebrew speaking people, Israeli or otherwise, will understand what you mean. In my humble opinion, Duo should accept מבול for flood.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.