"I am sending you a letter."

Translation:Wysyłam ci list.

August 1, 2016

11 Comments


Alexander577428

Can it not also be 'wysyłam ty list'?

August 1, 2016

VarHyid

"You" could indeed refer to singular or plural, but if you want to interpret it as singular, then it would be "Wysyłam Tobie list".

August 1, 2016

kileli

"ty" is used for subjects, but it's an indirect object here.

Could "ci" be used in place of "wam/tobie"?

August 16, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it would fit perfectly and would be a bit better than "tobie" imho.

August 16, 2016

gelloe

No. Ty is nominative and can't receive the action of a verb.

January 5, 2017

Ndzdz

Isnt wysyłam past tense? I thought all verbs with -łem/-łam endings where past tense

February 25, 2017

Jellei

Well, I guess only 'almost all', then...

"Wysłałem/Wysłałam" is past tense.

February 27, 2017

Zkamin

Wrote my instinct answer which was "Ci wysyłem list" and got it wrong. Is this where the "emphatic pronoun tobie" comes in (TOBIE wysyłem list a nie jemu - meaning "I sent YOU the letter and not him")?

September 23, 2016

Jellei

"wysyłam" :)

Yes, if something, than "tobie" should be used here. But the construction with "tobie" at the beginning wouldn't feel very natural anyway, it feels to me like you're correcting someone who didn't hear well what you just said.

September 23, 2016

JoanieKatz

"wam" was NEVER a listed choice?

August 19, 2018

Jellei

As almost any sentence about "you", this has at least two equally correct answers. "Wysyłam wam list" (plural) is one, and "Wysyłam tobie list" (singular) is the second one. I actually think that "tobie" is a bit less natural than "ci" in this sentence so I made "ci" a starred answer instead of "tobie". Anyway, if "wam" was not on the list, then the singular choice must have been.

August 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.