1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A human is an animal."

"A human is an animal."

Translation:Człowiek to zwierzę.

August 1, 2016

28 Comments


Tsilija

Why "to" ? Why not "jest"?


Jellei

"Człowiek jest zwierzęciem" works as well.

If you are confused as to why are those both versions correct, or why does "zwierzę" turn into "zwierzęciem", take a look here.


michele205724

The link doesn't work for me


MONICAPENA17

I am confused why it was used "to jest" and not simply "jest".


Jellei

"to jest" is an option, but it's used instead of simple "to" and uses Nominative. It's not that common. Mostly it will be "Człowiek to zwierzę" or "Człowiek jest zwierzęciem".


MONICAPENA17

Thank you for your explanation. I was prepared to see "to+nominative" OR "jest+instrumental", but it was given me the "to+jest+nominative". Confusing... :D


Isami89

"Człowiek to zwierzę" has a pejorative meaning as for me. It seems like form of criticism. However "Człowiek jest zwierzęciem" is is just an ordinary statement, without any deeper meaning.


Sicknese

Then it would end with 'ciem'


Hussamov

Can anyone explain the differences between 'to' and 'jest' and when to use which? Thank you


Megumi571750

Why "zwierzę" and not "zwierzęciem"?


Megumi571750

In an exercise we had before it was "To zwierzę jest tygrysem." So why is it not "zwierzęciem"?


KolapoAbol

Hi, Człowiek jest zwierzęciem is marked wrong in the answer for me


Jellei

It's definitely a correct answer, it should have worked.


Killer_Bees

Człowiek jest zwierzęciem was marked incorrect for me also.

The software really should have a grammar lesson and explain the principles systematically. One should not have dive into a forum and then read articles that moderators have posted.


Jellei

I don't know what to say, it's a perfect answer, it should have worked. We'd need a screenshot if we are to investigate.

Well, this is how Duolingo works, at least right now. Did you see the Tips before starting this skill? In the browser version when you click on the skill icon there's a button "TIPS" and some reading material with explanations.


Killer_Bees

Thanks for telling me about the Tips. I didn't realize those were grammar lessons!


Sjm4444

I think this frais is improper and about slang


Jellei

Slang? What?


AndySiems1

a human is an animal


LrbU10

Duo is erazing the line between human and animals


alik1989

Is it because it's a talking owl? :)


Sjm4444

Human is an animal is not true


Jellei

Right, it's not grammatical.


igla_s

It is not true! Human are human


Jellei

And lions are lions. That doesn't change the fact that both lions and humans are animals.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.