"A human is an animal."

Translation:Człowiek to zwierzę.

August 1, 2016

11 Comments


Tsilija

Why "to" ? Why not "jest"?

August 1, 2016

Jellei

"Człowiek jest zwierzęciem" works as well.

If you are confused as to why are those both versions correct, or why does "zwierzę" turn into "zwierzęciem", take a look here.

August 1, 2016

Tsilija

Dziekuje

August 2, 2016

michele205724

The link doesn't work for me

October 27, 2018

MONICAPENA17

I am confused why it was used "to jest" and not simply "jest".

February 21, 2017

Jellei

"to jest" is an option, but it's used instead of simple "to" and uses Nominative. It's not that common. Mostly it will be "Człowiek to zwierzę" or "Człowiek jest zwierzęciem".

February 21, 2017

MONICAPENA17

Thank you for your explanation. I was prepared to see "to+nominative" OR "jest+instrumental", but it was given me the "to+jest+nominative". Confusing... :D

February 21, 2017

Hussamov

Can anyone explain the differences between 'to' and 'jest' and when to use which? Thank you

February 12, 2019

Jellei

I think this topic will be helpful: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

February 13, 2019

Megumi571750

Why "zwierzę" and not "zwierzęciem"?

November 27, 2018

Megumi571750

In an exercise we had before it was "To zwierzę jest tygrysem." So why is it not "zwierzęciem"?

November 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.