"A human is an animal."

Translation:Człowiek to zwierzę.

August 1, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tsilija

Why "to" ? Why not "jest"?


Jellei

"Człowiek jest zwierzęciem" works as well.

If you are confused as to why are those both versions correct, or why does "zwierzę" turn into "zwierzęciem", take a look here.


michele2057244

The link doesn't work for me


Anne-LiseM14

Neither for me


MONICAPENA17

I am confused why it was used "to jest" and not simply "jest".


Jellei

"to jest" is an option, but it's used instead of simple "to" and uses Nominative. It's not that common. Mostly it will be "Człowiek to zwierzę" or "Człowiek jest zwierzęciem".


MONICAPENA17

Thank you for your explanation. I was prepared to see "to+nominative" OR "jest+instrumental", but it was given me the "to+jest+nominative". Confusing... :D


ZoranLekov

I can not open this link


Jellei

Embedded links don't work on mobile :/ Try this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Edy_Herrera

Wait, are you saying doulingo is on pc as well?


Jellei

I believe there's even something like a "PC app", but most importantly, there's simply the website, just open www.duolingo.com in your browser.


Isami89

"Człowiek to zwierzę" has a pejorative meaning as for me. It seems like form of criticism. However "Człowiek jest zwierzęciem" is is just an ordinary statement, without any deeper meaning.


TSLCLIMRQ

Then it would end with 'ciem'


Hussamov

Can anyone explain the differences between 'to' and 'jest' and when to use which? Thank you


Megumi571750

Why "zwierzę" and not "zwierzęciem"?


Megumi571750

In an exercise we had before it was "To zwierzę jest tygrysem." So why is it not "zwierzęciem"?


Killer_Bees

Człowiek jest zwierzęciem was marked incorrect for me also.

The software really should have a grammar lesson and explain the principles systematically. One should not have dive into a forum and then read articles that moderators have posted.


Jellei

I don't know what to say, it's a perfect answer, it should have worked. We'd need a screenshot if we are to investigate.

Well, this is how Duolingo works, at least right now. Did you see the Tips before starting this skill? In the browser version when you click on the skill icon there's a button "TIPS" and some reading material with explanations.


Killer_Bees

Thanks for telling me about the Tips. I didn't realize those were grammar lessons!


ah67Ui

Please install the gramar TIPS on themobile app.


Jellei

How? I'm not a developer.

I'm afraid the Tips&Notes feature has been discontinued and will not appear in the app.


KolapoAbol

Hi, Człowiek jest zwierzęciem is marked wrong in the answer for me


Jellei

It's definitely a correct answer, it should have worked.


AndySiems1

a human is an animal


Sjm4444

I think this frais is improper and about slang


Keyth181425

I do not understand why it's not accepting one of the verbs


Jellei

Could you please be more specific, what was your entire answer?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.